shakespeareances.comShakespeare caricature

 

 

List of Shakespeare Productions

Montage of play programsI’m an opportunist. I don’t care about the play’s title or who is in it; if I have an affordable opportunity to see Shakespeare, I do so. If we’re on vacation and discover some Shakespeare at the destination or en route, we order tickets.

With that in mind, this list is revealing in two ways. One, it represents through my experience what titles tend to be most often produced over the past 30 years.

Two, it proves to be a treasure of Hollywood who’s who, most of whom were “who?” back when. Certainly, some actors were already headlining stars when I saw them in London (Vanessa Redgrave, Timothy Dalton) or in the United States (Lynn Redgrave, Al Pacino). Many more were my favorite stage actors in England but largely unrecognized outside the theaters. Long before they became internationally known as Lord Voldemort, Snape, Captain Picard, Ghandi, Dr. Octopus, Kenneth Branagh, and Judi Dench, they first impressed me as Romeo, Jaques, Enobarbus, Ford, Hastings, Petruchio, Navarre, and Judi Dench.

Keys to this list: Sarah and I have kept most of our tickets, so most productions going back to 1990 are listed with specific dates (some theaters don’t date their tickets). The listed productions from the 1980s don’t always have specific dates because I could rely only on playbills and programs (my parents kept some of the tickets of plays they attended with me). As for the 1970s, the only programs I have are those plays I attended with my parents in England; the rest are memories.

For the casts, I list only the principals, but include lesser roles when their portrayals were particularly memorable.

Eric Minton

Click on the play title to see the productions. Productions since 2009 are further described in the On Stage section of this website.

All's Well That End's Well

Antony and Cleopatra

Arden of Faversham

As You Like It

Cardenio (aka Double Falsehood)

The Comedy of Errors

Coriolanus

Cymbeline

Edward III

Hamlet

Henry IV, Part 1

Henry IV, Part 2

[The Most Lamentable Comedy of Sir John Falstaff]

[The Mistorical Hystery of Henry (I)V]

Henry V

Henry VI, Part 1

Henry VI, Part 2

Henry VI, Part 3

[The Plantagenets: Henry VI]

[The Plantagenets: The Rise of Edward IV]

[The Plantagenets: Richard III, His Death]

[Henry VI: Revenge in France]

[Henry VI: Revolt in England]

Henry VIII

Julius Caesar

King John

King Lear

Love's Labour's Lost

Macbeth

Measure for Measure

The Merchant of Venice

The Merry Wives of Windsor

A Midsummer Night's Dream

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, Aldwych Theatre, London, England
    December 1977. Directed by John Barton: Patrick Stewart (Oberon), Richard Griffiths (Bottom), Marjorie Bland (Titania), Paul Whitworth (Lysander), Pippa Guard (Hermia), Peter Woodward (Demetrius), Marilyn Galsworthy (Helena).
  2. Oklahoma Shakespeare Festival, Oklahoma Theater Center, Oklahoma City, Okla.
    July 30, 1983. Directed by James Buchanan.
  3. Cambridge University Marlowe Society, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    March 1985. Directed by Peter Stevenson: Hugh Williams (Theseus, Oberon), Caroline Loncq (Hippolyta, Titania), Gaby Chiappe (Puck), Bill Cashmore (Bottom), Andrew McNish (Quince).
  4. New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London, England
    1986. Directed by David Conville and Emma Freud: Bernard Bresslaw (Bottom), Philip Bowen (Theseus, Oberon), Diane Fletcher (Hyppolyta, Titania), Andrew Collins (Puck), Peter Whitbread (Egeus), Paul Raffield (Quince).
  5. Royal Shakespeare Company, Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1986. Directed by Bill Alexander: Janet McTeer (Hippolyta/Titania), Pete Postlethwaite (Bottom), Gerard Murphy (Oberon), Nicholas Woodeson (Puck), Richard Easton (Theseus), Sean Bean (Starveling), David Haig (Quince).
  6. New Shakespeare Company, Regent's Park Open Air Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Caroline Smith: Ian Talbot (Bottom), Paul Shelley (Oberon), Lynn Farleigh (Titania), Christopher Ryan (Puck), Juliette Grassby (Hermia), Tom Mannion (Demetrius), Peter Doran (Lysander), Noreen Leighton (Helena).
  7. Royal Shakespeare Company, County Upper School, Bury Saint Edmunds, England
    December 1988. Directed by Bill Buffery: Raad Rawi (Theseus, Oberon), Jennie Stoller (Hippolyta, Titania), Peter Andrew (Philostrate, Puck), Roger Walker (Bottom), John Keenan (Egeus, Starveling), Nicholas Lumley (Quince, Fairy).
  8. Royal Shakespeare Company, Shubert Theatre, Chicago, Ill.
    February 1996. Directed by Adrian Noble: Lindsay Duncan (Hippolyta, Titania), Alex Jennings (Theseus, Oberon), Barry Lynch (Philostrate, Puck), Desmond Barrit (Bottom), John Kane (Quince), Kevin Robert Doyle (Demetrius).
  9. Atlanta Shakespeare Company, Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta, Ga.
    December 28, 1997. Directed by Tony Wright: Mark Douglas-Jones (Theseus, Oberon), Elaine Wadsworth (Hyppolyta, Titania), Drew Reeves (Puck), Jeffrey Watkins (Bottom), Angus Whyte, Jody Reynard, David Craven (Players, Fairies).
  10. Atlanta Shakespeare Company, Shakespeare Tavern, Atlanta, Ga.
    December 1999. Directed by Jeffrey Watkins: Dikran Tulaine (Theseus, Oberon), Agnes Lucinda Harty (Hyppolyta, Titania), Drew Reeves (Puck), Doug Kaye (Bottom), Trent Merchant (Lysander), Daniel Pettrow (Demetrius).
  11. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    November 13, 2004. Directed by Jim Warren: Rene Thornton Jr. (Theseus & Titania), Josephine Hall (Hippolyta & Oberon), James Beard (Bottom), Doreen Bechtol (Puck), John Harrell (Peter Quince), Dennis Henry (Philostrate).
  12. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Carter Barron, Washington, D.C.
    May 29, 2005. Directed by Mark Lamos: Eric Martin Brown (Theseus & Oberon), Lisa Tharps (Hippolyta & Titania), John Livingstone Rolle (Bottom), Daniel Breaker (Puck), Edward Gero (Peter Quince).
  13. Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland, Ore.
    July 26, 2008. Directed by Mark Rucker: Kevin Kenerly (Oberon), Christine Albright (Titania), Ray Porter (Bottom), John Tufts (Puck), Michael Elich (Theseus), Shona Tucker (Hippolyta), U. Jonathan Toppo (Peter Quince).
  14. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 1, 2011. Directed by Kathleen Powers: Rick Blunt (Bottom), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Hippolyta, Titania), Eugene Douglas (Oberon, Sung), Miachel Amendola (Puck, Starveling), Jake Mahler (Lysander), Patrick Earl (Demetrius).
  15. Clever By Half, Oak Grove Theater, Verona, Va.
    September 16, 2012. Directed by Christina Scott Sayer Grey: Katelyn Murray (Bottom), Natasha Solomon (Oberon), Carmel Clavin (Puck), Shannon Schultz (Helena), Shane Sczepankowski (Flute, Cobweb), Leigh Ellis (Titania).
  16. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    November 28, 2012. Directed by Ethan McSweeny: Tim Campbell (Theseus, Oberon), Bruce Dow (Bottom), Adam Green (Puck, Philostrate), Sara Topham (Hippolyta, Titania), Amelia Pedlow (Hermia), Ted van Griethuysen (Quince).
  17. The Shakespeare Forum, Access Theater, New York, N.Y.
    December 8, 2012. Directed by Tyler Moss: Brad Lewandowski (Bottom), Whitney Egbert (Helena), R.J. Foster (Lysander), Aaron Gaines (Demetrius), Lauren Sowa (Hermia), Claire Warden (Hippolyta, Titania), Edward Stanley (Theseus, Oberon).
  18. Emily Tuckman's Drama Class, Brooklyn Technical High School, New York N.Y.
    January 9, 2013. [30-minute adaptation.] Isaac Donis (Bottom), Harris Van Alterman (Oberon), Shakea Mitchell (Titania), Blyschak Nataliya (Puck), Pamela Ozga (Hermia), Mikhail Khamarkhano (Lysander), Kendra Triblet (Helena), Denzel Lucas (Demetrius).
  19. Synetic Theater, Arlington, Va.
    July 18, 2013. Directed by Paata Tsikurishvili: Alex Mills (Puck), Emily Whitworth (Helena), Ryan Sellers (Quince), Philip Fletcher (Oberon), Tori Bertocci (Titania), Peter Pereyra (Demetrius), Scott Brown (Lysander), Irakli Kavsadze (Bottom, Egeus).
  20. Millbrook Playhouse, Mill Hall, Pa.
    July 20, 2013. Directed by Teresa K. Pond: Madeline Wise (Helena), Jonathan Minton (Demetrius), Josh Houghton (Lysander), Katrina Michaels (Hermia), Cory Lawson (Bottom), Mary Malaney (Titania, Hypollita), Ariel Marcus (Puck, Philostrate).
  21. Theatre for a New Audience, Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    November 3, 2013. Directed by Julie Taymor: Kathryn Hunter (Puck), David Harewood (Oberon), Tina Benko (Titania), Max Casella (Bottom), Jacob Ming-Trent (Snout), Brendan Averett (Snug), William Youmans (Starveling), Zach Appelman (Demetrius).
  22. Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey, F.M. Kirby Shakespeare Theatre, Madison, N.J.
    March 8, 2014. Directed by Brian B. Crowe: Dean Linnard (Bottom, Egeus) Jonathan Minton (Theseus, Oberon), Sophia Blum (Hippolyta, Titania), Isabelle Russo (Hermia, Snug), Travis Johnson (Demetrius, Flute), Michael Striano (Lysander, Snout), Liz Daingerfield (Helena, Quince).
  23. Bristol Old Vic/Handspring Puppet Company, Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.
    March 22, 2014. Directed by Tom Morris: Miltos Yerolemou (Bottom, Egeus) Saskia Portway (Hippolyta, Titania), David Ricardo-Pearce (Theseus, Oberon), Saikat Ahamed (Puck, Snug), Lucy Tuck (Puck, Starveling, Mustardseed), Fionn Gill (Puck, Snout, Moth).
  24. Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, The Music Center at Strathmore, Rockville, Md.
    May 29, 2014. Conducted by Marin Alsop, Directed by Edward Berkeley: John Bolger (Theseus, Oberon, Snug), Spencer Aste (Puck, Starveling), Kate Eastwood Norris (Helena, Snout), Cody Nickell (Bottom, Demetrius), Katie deBuys (Hermia, Quinc), Marcus Kyd (Lysander, Flute), Linda Powell (Titania, Hippolyta).
  25. Shakespeare Festival, Masonic Concert Hall, Stratford, Ont.
    August 20, 2014. Directed by Peter Sellars: Sarah Afful, Dion Johnstone, Trish Lindström, Mike Nadajewski.
  26. Shakespeare Festival, Stratford Festival, Stratford, Ont.
    August 20, 2014. Directed by Chris Abraham: Evan Buliung (Oberon/Titania), Jonathan Goad (Titania/Oberon), Mike Shara (Demetrius), Bethany Jillard (Hermia), Tara Rosling (Lysander), Liisa Repo-Martell (Helena), Scott Wentworth (Theseus), Stephen Ouimette (Bottom), Maev Beaty (Hippolyta).
  27. Chesapeake Shakespeare Company, Baltimore, Md.
    September 21, 2014. Directed by Ian Gallanar: Vince Eisenson (Puck), Audrey Bertaux (Helena), Rachael Jacobs (Hermia), James Jager (Demetrius), Travis Hudson (Lysander), Bobby Henneberg (Flute), Gregory Burgess (Bottom), Matthew Ancarrow (Snug).
  28. Brave Spirits Theatre, Anacostia Arts Center, Washington, D.C.
    November 16, 2014. Directed by Jessica Aimone: Ian Blackwell Rogers (Theseus, Oberon), Jacqueline Chenault (Hippolyta, Titania), Kelly Elliott (Bottom), Renana Fox (Hermia), Amber A. Gibson (Helena), Anderson Wells (Puck, Philostrate), Jenna Berk (Snug).
  29. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    September 18, 2015. Directed by Ralph Alan Cohen: Gregory Jon Phelps (Bottom), Rick Blunt (Puck, Starveling), John Harrell (Oberon, Philostrate), Sarah Fallon (Titania), Abbi Hawk (Hermia), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Helena), Patrick Midgley (Demetrius), Chris Johnston (Lysander).
  30. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    January 31, 2016. Directed by Aaron Posner: Holly Twyford (Bottom), Erin Weaver (Puck), Eric Hissom (Theseus, Oberon), Caroline Stefanie Clay (Hippolyta, Titania), Betsy Mugavero (Hermia), Adam Wesley Brown (Lysander), Desmond Bing (Demetrius), Kim Wong (Helena), Richard Ruiz (Quince).

Much Ado about Nothing

Othello

Pericles

Richard II

Richard III

Romeo and Juliet

The Taming of the Shrew

The Tempest

Timon of Athens

Titus Andronicus

Troilus and Cressida

Twelfth Night

The Two Gentlemen of Verona

The Two Noble Kinsmen

The Winter's Tale

The Sonnets

The Rape of Lucrece

Venus and Adonis

Miscellaneous

Non-Shakespeare Productions