shakespeareances.comShakespeare caricature

 

 

List of Non-Shakespeare Productions

Keys to this list: Sarah and I have kept most of our tickets, so most productions going back to 1990 are listed with specific dates (some theaters don’t date their tickets). The listed productions from the 1980s don’t always have specific dates because I could rely only on playbills and programs (my parents kept some of the tickets of plays they attended with me). As for the 1970s, the only programs I have are those plays I attended with my parents in England; the rest are memories.

For the casts, I list only the principals, but include lesser roles when their portrayals were particularly memorable.

Productions since 2009 are linked to reviews in the On Stage section.

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R   S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

1984 (George Orwell, adapted by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan)

  1. Headlong, Nottingham Playhouse, Almeida Theatre, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    March 21, 2016. Directed by Robert Icke and Duncan Macmillan: Matthew Spencer (Winston), Hara Yannas (Julia), Tim Dutton (O'Brien), Stephen Fewell (Charrington), Ben Porter (Syme), Mandi Symonds (Mrs. Parsons), Simon Coates (Parsons), Christopher Patrick Nolan (Martin).

The Alchemist (Ben Jonson)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre Washington, D.C.
    August 30, 2007. Directed by Michael Kahn: Michael Milligan (Face), David Manis (Subtle), Kate Skinner (Dol Common), Robert Creighton (Ananias), Alex Morf (Kastril), David Sabin (Epicure Mammon), Timothy Thomas (Wholesome).
  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    January 31, 2010. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Benjamin Curns (Face), John Harrell (Subtle), Allison Glenzer (Dol Common), Gregory Jon Phelps (Epicure Mammon), Daniel Kennedy (Surly), Chris Johnston (Ananias).

All the Way (Robert Schenkkan)

  1. Oregon Shakespeare Festival, Angus Bowmer Theatre, Ashland, Ore.
    August 15, 2012. Directed by Bill Rauch: Jack Willis (Johnson), Kenajuan Bentley (King), Peter Frechette (Humphrey, Thurmond), Richard Elmore (Hoover, Byrd), Terri McMahon (Lady Bird, Graham), Douglas Rowe (Russell).
  2. Oregon Shakespeare Festival/American Repertory Theater, Neil Simon Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    March 29, 2014. Directed by Bill Rauch: Bryan Cranston (Johnson), Danny Johnson (King), Eric Lenox Abrams (Moses), William Jackson Harper (Carmichael), J. Bernard Calloway (Abernathy), Robert Petkoff (Humphrey).
  3. Arena Stage, Fichandler Stage, Washington, D.C.
    April 6, 2016. Directed by Kyle Donnelly: Jack Willis (Lyndon Johnson), Bowman Wright (Martin Luther King), Susan Rome (Lady Bird Johnson), Lawrence Redmond (Richard Russell), Richard Clodfelt (Hubert Humphrey), Desmond Bing (Bob Moses), Cameron Folmar (George Wallace), John Scherer (Walter Jenkins), Richard Hoxie (J. Edgar Hoover).

The Apple Cart (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, England
    April 1986. Directed by Val May: Peter O’Toole (King Magnus), Susannah York (Orinthia), Michael Denison (Prime Minister), Marius Goring (Foreign Secretary), Dinah Sheridan (Queen Jemima), Bernard Braden (Ambassador).

Arms and the Man (Bernard Shaw)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    May 22, 2016. Directed by Jim Warren: Andrew Goldwasser (Bluntschli), Zoe Speas (Raina), Chris Bellinger (Major Petkoff), Josh Innerst (Saranoff), Jessica Lefkow (Mrs. Petkoff), Susie Parr (Louka), Patrick Pool (Nicola).

Back to top

Bartholomew Fair (Ben Jonson)

  1. New Shakespeare Company, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Peter Barnes: Tom Mannion (John Littlewit), Juliette Grassby (Win Littlewit), Peter Doran (Winwife), David Neal (Wasp), Christopher Ettridge (Quarlous), Peter Bayliss (Justice Overdo), Lynn Farleigh (Dame Overdo).

The Beaux' Stratagem (George Farquhar)

  1. Stratford Festival, Festival Theatre, Stratford, Ontario
    August 29, 2014. Directed by Antoni Cimolino: Colm Feore (Archer), Lucy Peacock (Mrs. Sullen), Mike Shara (Aimwell), Bethany Jillard (Dorinda), Scott Wentworth (Squire Sullen), Martha Henry (Lady Bountiful), Gordon S. Miller (Scrub).

Billy Elliot The Musical (Lee Hall, Elton John)

  1. Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions, Opera House, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.
    January 3, 2012. Directed by Stephen Daldry: Ty Forhan (Billy), Leah Hocking (Mrs. Wilkinson), Rich Hebert (Dad), Ben Cook (Michael), Cynthia Darlow (Grandma), Cullen R. Titmas (Tony).

Black Watch (Gregory Burke)

  1. National Theatre of Scotland, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    October 2, 2012. Directed by John Tiffany: Ryan Fletcher (Cammy), Robert Jack (Writer, Sergeant), Richard Rankin (Granty), Chris Starkie (Stewarty), Adam McNamara (Rossco), Andrew Fraser (Fraz), Scott Fletcher (Kenzie).

The Blind Beggar of Alexandria (George Chapman)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 21, 2009. Actors’ Renaissance Season: John Harrell (Irus, et al.), Gregory Jon Phelps (Bragadino, Doricles), Chris Johnston (King of Arabia), Rene Thornton Jr. (King of Ethiopia), Alyssa Wilmoth (Samathis).

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Alex Timbers, Michael Friedman)

  1. Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre, New York City, N.Y.
    December 11, 2010. Directed by Alex Timbers: Benjamin Walker (Jackson), Maria Elena Ramirez (Rachel), Lucas Near-Verbrugghe (Van Buren), Ben Steinfeld (Monroe), Bryce Pinkham (Clay), Darren Goldstein (Calhoun).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    June 17, 2016. Directed by Jim Warren: Patrick Earl (Andrew Jackson), Lauren Ballard (Rachel), Allison Glenzer (Storyteller), René Thornton Jr. (Black Fox), Benjamin Reed (Martin Van Buren), Shunté Lofton (Lyncoya), Chris Johnston (Bandleader).

Blythe Spirit (Noel Coward)

  1. Vaudeville Theatre, London, England
    April 1986. Directed by Peter Farago: Joanna Lumley (Elvira), Simon Cadell (Charles), Jane Asher (Ruth), Marcia Warren (Madame Arcati), Imogen Bain (Edith), Rachel Herbert (Mrs. Bradman), Roger Hume (Dr. Bradman).

Breaking the Code (Hugh Whitemore)

  1. Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, England
    December 1986. Directed by Clifford Williams: Derek Jacobi (Alan Turing), Michael Gough (Dillwyn Knox), Joanna David (Pat Green), Isabel Dean (Sara Turing), Dave Hill (Mick Ross), Paul Slack (Ron), Richard Stirling (Morcom).

Breaking the Silence (Stephen Poliakoff)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Mermaid Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Ron Daniels: Alan Howard (Nikolai Pesiakoff), Gemma Jones (Eugenia Pesiakoff), Jenny Agutter (Polya), John Kane (Alexei Verkoff), Edward Rawle-Hicks (Master Alexander), Paul Rattee and Christopher Saul (Guards).

Brighton Beach Memoirs (Neil Simon)

  1. National Theatre, Aldwych Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Carl Toms: Julie Covington (Blanche), Susan Engel (Kate), Harry Towb (Jack), Paul Reynolds (Eugene), Holly Aird (Nora), George Roth (Stanley).

Back to top

The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial (Herman Wouk)

  1. Queen’s Theatre, London, England
    March 1985. Directed by Charlton Heston: Charlton Heston (Queeg), Ben Cross (Greenwald), John Schuck (Challee), John Corey (Maryk), Paul Maxwell (Blakely), Lee Patterson (Southard), Joe George (Dr. Lundeen).

Il Candelaio (Giordano Bruno/Frank Dotterell)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, England
    1986. Directed by Clifford Williams and Paul Marcuse: Bruce Alexander (Bonifacio), John Dallimore (Acanio), Ian Talbot (Manfurio), Oliver Ford Davies (Scaramure), Paul McLeary (Pollula), Tina Marian (Lucia).

Candida (George Bernard Shaw)

  1. Utah Shakespearean Festival, Randall L. Jones Theatre, Cedar City, Utah
    August 30, 2007. Directed by Kathleen F. Conlin: Anne Newhall (Candida), Donald Sage Mackay (Rev. James Morell), Shawn Fagan (Eugene Marchbanks), Kieran Connolly (Mr. Burgess), Melinda Parrett (Miss Proserpine Garnett).

Candide (Voltaire, Leonard Bernstein, Richard Wilbur, Stephen Sondheim, John Latuouche, Lillian Hellman, Dorothy Park, Hugh Wheeler, Mary Zimmerman)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    December 8, 2010. Directed by Mary Zimmerman: Geoff Packard (Candide), Lauren Molina (Cunegonde), Hollis Resnik (Old Lady), Larry Yando (Pangloss), Erik Lochtefeld (Maximilian), Margo Seibert (Paquette).

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Tennessee Williams)

  1. National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, England
    1988. Directed by Howard Davies: Lindsay Duncan (Margaret), Ian Charleson (Brick), Alison Steadman (Mae), Barbara Leigh-Hunt (Big Mama), Eric Porter (Big Daddy), Paul Jesson (Gooper), Julie-Ann Forde (Dixie).

Cats (Andrew Lloyd Webber, T.S. Eliot)

  1. New London Theatre, London, England
    1997. Directed by Trevor Nunn: Anita Harris (Grizabella), Graham Fletcher (Mistoffelees), Alan Love (Rum Tum Tigger), Patrick Wood (Munkustrap), Ann Emery (Jennyanydots), Sally Bentley (Jellylorum), Wayne Fowkes (Macavity).
  1. Winter Garden Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    August 23, 1999. Directed by Robert Falls: Linda Balgord (Grizabella), Jacob Brent (Mistoffelees), Stephen Bienskie (Rum Tum Tigger), Michael Gruber (Munkustrap), Sharon Wheatley (Jennyanydots), Jean Arbeiter (Jellylorum).

The Cherry Orchard (Anton Chekhov/Stephen Karam)

  1. Roundabout Theatre Company, American Airlines Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    November 5, 2016. Directed by Simon Godwin: Diane Lane (Ranevskaya), Tavi Gevinson (Anya), Celia Keenan-Bolger (Varya), John Glover (Gaev), Chuck Cooper (Simeonov-Pischik), Harold Perrineau (Gaev), Kyle Beltran (Trofimov), Joel Grey (Firs).

Children of Oedipus (Sophocles and Aeschylus: Oedipus at Colonus, Seven against Thebes, Antigone)

  1. Dead Playwrights Repertory, Haddonfield Friends Meeting House, Haddonfield, N.J.
    October 12, 2013. Directed by Douglas Overtoom: James Moore (Creon, A Spy), Eric Kish (Polyneices, Eteocles), Dina Komuves (Antigone), Dana Haberern (Ismene), Eric Mills (Theseus), Drew Biehl (Oedipus), Charlie Kirkwood (Haemon)

A Chorus of Disapproval (Alan Ayckbourn)

  1. National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Alan Ayckbourn: Colin Blakely (Dafydd Ap Llewellyn), Jim Norton (Guy Jones), Nicholas Lumley (Ted Washbrook), Dorcas Jones (Enid Washbrook), David Cardy (Ian Hubbard), Pippa Guard (Fay Hubbard).

The Chosen (Aaron Posner/Chaim Potok)

  1. Theater J, Fichandler at Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.
    March 9, 2011. Directed by Aaron Posner: Derek Kahn Thompson (Young Reuven), Joshua Morgan (Danny), Edward Gero (David Malter), Rich Foucheux (Reb Saunders), Aaron Davidman (Elder Reuven, et al.).

A Christmas Carol (Charles Dickens)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 26, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: John Harrell (Scrooge), Jonathan Holtzman (Marley, Ted), Jake Mahler (Cratchit), Denice Burbach (Tiny Tim), Ginna Hoben (Christmas Past), Rick Blunt (Christmas Present).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va. December 11, 2011.
    Directed by Jim Warren: Rene Thornton Jr. (Scrooge), Jake Mahler (Cratchit), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Mrs. Cratchit) Denice Burbach (Tiny Tim), Ginna Hoben (Christmas Past), Rick Blunt (Christmas Present).
  3. Faction of Fools, Elstad Auditorium, Gaullaudet University, Washington, D.C. December 23, 2012.
    Directed by Matthew R. Wilson: Paul Reisman (Scrooge), Julie Garner (Solicitor, Young Fan, Belle, Mrs. Crathit, Clara), Joel David Santner (Cratchit, Christmas Past), Tyler Herman (Fred), Toby Mulford (Solicitor, Marley, Fezziwig, Christmas Present and Future).
  4. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 23, 2015. Directed by Jim Warren: Allison Glenzer (Scrooge), Andrew Goldwasser (Narrator), Susie Parr (Tiny Tim), Josh Innerst (Cratchit), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Christmas Past), Cordell Cole (Christmas Present), Patrick Earl (Christmas Future).

Cinderella (British Pantomime)

  1. London Palladium, London, England
    January 1986. Directed by Norman Maen: Des O’Connor (Buttons), Paul Nicholas (Prince Charming), Sarah Payne (Cinderella), Anna Neagle (Fairy Godmother), Peter Lambert and Willie Ross (Stepsisters Cagney and Lacey).

Circe & Bravo (Donald Freed)

  1. Wyndham’s Theatre, London, England
    September 1986. Directed by Harold Pinter: Faye Dunaway (Circe), Stephen Jenn (Bravo).

The City of Conversation (Anthony Giardina)

  1. Lincoln Center Theater at the Mitzi E. Newhouse, New York, N.Y.
    July 12, 2014. Directed by Doug Hughes: Jan Maxwell (Hester), Michael Simpson (Colin, grown-up Ethan), Kristen Bush (Anna), Beth Dixon (Jean), Kevin O'Rourke (Chandler), John Aylward (Sen. Mallonee), Luke Niehaus (young Ethan).

The Clandestine Marriage (David Garrick & George Coleman)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 3, 2005. Directed by Richard Clifford: Ted van Griethuysen (Lord Ogleby), Catherine Flye (Mrs. Heidelberg), Michael Tolaydo (Sterling), Ian Merrill Peakes (John Melvil), Aubrey Deeker (Lovewell), Susan Lynskey (Miss Sterling).

Come Fly Away (Twyla Tharp, Frank Sinatra)

  1. Marquis Theatre, New York City, N.Y.
    September 3, 2010. Directed by Twyla Tharp: John Selya (Sid), Holley Farmer (Babe), Matthew Stockwell Dibble (Chanos), Karine Plantadit (Kate), Keith Roberts (Hank), Laura Mead (Betsy), Charlie Neshyba-Hodges (Marty).

The Conference of the Birds (Farid Uddi Attar, Jean-Caude Carrière, Peter Brook)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    November 15, 2012. Directed by Aaron Posner: Patty Gallagher (Hoopoe), Katie deBuys, Britt Duff, Jessica Frances Dukes, Jay Dunn, Robert Barry Fleming, Tara Giordano, Celeste Jones, Jens Rasmussen, Annapurna Sriram, Tiffany Rachelle Stewart.

The Constant Couple (George Farquhar)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1988. Directed by Roger Michell: Simon Russell Beale (Clincher Senior), Pip Donaghy (Sir Harry Wildair), Maureen Beattie (Lady Lurewell), Joe Melia (Alderman Smuggler), Amanda Root (Angelica), David Acton (Vizard).

The Country Wife (William Wycherley)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    February 3, 2013. Actors' Renaissance Season: Benjamin Curns (Horner), John Harrell (Pinchwife), Tracie Thomason (Margery), Chris Johnston (Sparkish), Abbi Hawk (Alithea), Grant Davis (Harcourt), Daniel Kennedy (Fidget).

Crimes of the Heart (Beth Henley)

  1. Guthrie Theater, Wurtele Thrust Stage, Minneapolis, Minn.
    May 3, 2014. Directed by Marcela Lorca: Georgia Cohen (Meg), Ashley Rose Montondo (Babe), Magie Chestovich (Lenny), Sarah Agnew (Chick), David Darrow (Barnette), Sam Bardwell (Doc).   

The Critic (Richard Brinsley Sheridan, adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company and Guthrie Theater, Lansburgh Theatre Washington, D.C.
    February 4, 2016. Directed by Michael Kahn: Robert Stanton (Puff), John Ahlin (Dangle), Robert Dorfman (Sneer), Hugh Nees (Servant, Prompter), Sandra Struthers (Mrs. Buxom, Actress), Charity Jones (Signora Décolleté, Actress), John Catron (Fretful Plagiary, Actor).

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Simon Stephens)

  1. National Theatre, Ethel Barrymore Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    November 21, 2015. Directed by Marianne Elliott: Tyler Lea (Christopher), Rosie Benton (Siobhan), Andrew Long (Ed), Enid Graham (Judy), Nancy Robinette, Richard Hollis, Mercedes Herrero, Ben Horner, David Manis, Keren Dukes.    

The Custom of the Country (John Fletcher, Philip Massenger)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 16, 2013. Actors' Renaissance Season: Benjamin Curns (Rutilio), Tracie Thomason (Zenocia), Grant Davis (Arnoldo), Sarah Fallon (Hippolyta), John Harrell (Zabulon), RenéThornton Jr. (Count Clodio), Chris Johnston (Duarte), Abbi Hawk (Sulpitia).

Cyrano (Edmond Rostand/Michael Hollinger & Aaron Posner)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 19, 2011. Directed by Aaron Posner: Eric Hissom (Cyrano), Brenda Withers (Roxane), Bobby Moreno (Christian De Neuvilette), Craig Wallace (De Guiche), Steve Hendrickson (Le Bret), Richard Ruiz (Ragueneau).

Cyrano de Bergerac (Edmond Rostand/Anthony Burgess)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    June 21, 2014. Directed by Jim Warren: John Harrell (Cyrano), Sara Hymes (Roxane), Patrick Midgley (Christian De Neuvilette), James Keegan (De Guiche), René Thornton Jr. (Le Bret), Benjamin Reed (Ragueneau).

Back to top

Daisy Pulls It Off (Denise Deegan)

  1. Globe Theatre, London, England
    June 1985. Directed by David Gilmore: Gabrielle Glaister (Daisy), Imogen Bain (Mother), Nina Edwards (Monica), Emma Watson (Clare), Lia Williams (Sybil), Rebecca Burrill (Alice), Carla Mendonca (Trixie), Harriet Reynolds (Miss Gibson).

Death of a Salesman (Arthur Miller)

  1. Eugene O’Neill Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    August 27, 1999. Directed by Robert Falls: Brian Dennehy (Willy Loman), Barbara Eda-Young (Linda), Ron Eldard (Biff), Ted Koch (Happy), Richard Thompson (Bernard).

Dido, Queen of Carthage (Christopher Marlowe)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, The Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    April 1, 2012. Actors' Renaissance Season: Sarah Fallon (Dido), René Thornton Jr. (Aeneas), Daniel Kennedy (Achates), Gregory Jon Phelps (Cupid), Allison Glenzer (Venus), Brandi Rhome (Juno, Mercury, Anna).

Doctor Faustus (Christopher Marlowe)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    January 30, 2010. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Rene Thornton Jr. (Faustus), Benjamin Curns (Mephistopheles), John Harrell (Lucifer), Miriam Donald, Daniel Kennedy, Gregory Jon Phelps, Christine Schmidle (Tavern Ruffians).
  2. Mary Baldwin College MFA Performance Festival's "Rogue Shakespeare," Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    April 1, 2014. Renaissance production: Charlene V. Smith (Joan Faustus), Dane C.T. Leasure (Mephistophilis), Cyndi Kimmel (Robin) Melissa Huggins (Rafe), Julia Gayden Nelson (Wagner), Rebecca Hodder (Evil Angel), Celi Oliveto (Good Angel).
  3. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    September 6, 2014. Directed by Jim Warren: Andrew Goldwasser (Faustus), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Mephistophilis), Patrick Earl (Lucifer, Chorus), Patrick Poole (Robin, Old Man, Gluttony), Josh Innerst (Evil Angel, Sloth), Susie Parr (Good Angel, Lechery, Hostess), Stephen Brunson (Wagner, Wrath), Tim Sailer (Dick, Pride).

Dog in the Manger (Lope de Vega/David Johnston)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    March 27, 2009. Directed by Jonathan Munby: Michelle Hurd (Diana), Michael Hayden (Teodoro), David Turner (Tristan), Jonathan Hammond (Marquis Ricardo), David Sabin (Octavio, Duke Ludovico).

A Doll's House (Henrik Ibsen/Thornton Wilder)

  1. Theatre For a New Audience, Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    June 6, 2016. Directed by Arin Arbus: John Douglas Thompson (Thorwald Helmer), Maggie Lacey (Nora), Nigel Gore (Dr. Rank), Jayla Lavender Nicholas (Emmy), Ruben Almash (Ivar), Linda Powell (Christina), Jesse J. Peerez (Nils).

Don Juan (Moliere/Stephen Wadsworth)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 2, 2006. Directed by Stephen Wadsworth: Jeremy Webb (Don Juan), Michael Milligan (Sganarelle), Francesca Faridany (Donna Elvira), Laura Heisler (Charlotte), Gilbert Cruz (Gusman/The Statue).

Driving Miss Daisy (Alfred Uhry)

  1. Ford's Theatre Society, Ford's Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    October 23, 2014. Directed by Jennifer L. Nelson: Nancy Robinette (Daisy), Craig Wallace (Hoke), Ron Heneghan (Boolie).

The Duchess of Malfi (John Webster)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhosue, Staunton, Va.
    September 8, 2012. Directed by Jim Warren: Stephanie Holladay Earl (Duchess), Patrick Earl (Ferdinand), Patrick Midgley (Cardinal), Rick Blunt (Bosola), Andrew Goldwasser (Antonio), Bridget Rue (Julia), Seth McNeill (Delio).

Dunsinane (David Greig)

  1. National Theatre of Scotland, Royal Shakespeare Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    February 3, 2015. Directed by Roxana Silbert: Darrell D'Silva (Siward), Sibohan Redmond (Gruach), Tom Gill (Boy Soldier), Ewan Donald (Malcolm), Keith Fleming (Macduff), Alex Mann (Egham(, Toyin Omari-Kinch (Eric the Archer).

Back to top

Edward II (Christopher Marlowe)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhosue, Staunton, Va.
    September 26, 2014. Directed by Jim Warren: René Thornton Jr. (Edward), Patrick Midgley (Gaveston, Lightborne), Sarah Fallon (Isabella), Gregory Jon Phelps (Mortimer Junior), Benjamin Reed (Edmund), Allison Glenzer (Warwick, Gourney).

Entertaining Strangers (David Edgar)

  1. National Theatre, The Cottesloe, London, England
    1987. Directed by Peter Hall: Judi Dench (Sarah Eldridge), Tim Pigott-Smith (Henry Moule), Janet Whiteside (Mary Moule), Michael Byrne (Eldridge), Sally Dexter (Ann Henning), John Bluthal (Capt. Henning).

Epicene, or the Silent Woman (Ben Jonson)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 15, 2014. Actors' Renaissance Season: John Harrell (Morose), Tim Sailer (Truewit), Gregory Jon Phelps (Epicene), Christ Johnston (La Foole), Andrew Goldwasser (Eugenie), Josh Innerst (Daw), René Thornton Jr. (Otter), Tracie Thomason (Mistress Otter).

Equivocation (Bill Cain)

  1. Arena Stage (Oregon Shakespeare Festival), Kreeger, Washington, D.C.
    2011. Directed by Bill Rauch: Anthony Heald (Shag), Christine Albright (Judith), Jonathan Haugen (Nate, Cecil), John Tufts (Sharpe, James), Richard Elmore (Richard, Garnet), Gregory Linington (Armin, Coke).

Every Man in His Humour (Ben Jonson)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1986. Directed by John Caird: Pete Postlethwaite (Bobadill), Simon Russell Beale (Ed Kno'well), Tony Church (Old Kno'well), David Haig (Brainworm), Henry Goodman (Kitely), Jane Galloway (Dame Kitely), Nathaniel Parker (Wellbred).
  2. Royal Shakespeare Company, Mermaid Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by John Caird: Simon Russell Beale (Ed Kno'well), Tony Church (Old Kno'well), David Haig (Brainworm), Pete Postlethwaite (Captain Bobadill), Henry Goodman (Kitely), Jane Galloway (Dame Kitely), Nathaniel Parker (Wellbred).
  3. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Virgnia
    March 28, 2015. Actors' Renaissance Season: Patrick Midgley (Bobadill), Christ Jonston (Ed Knowell), Christopher Seiler (Old Knowell), Allison Glenzer (Brainworm), René Thornton Jr. (Kitely), John Harrell (George Downright), Master Matthew (Nathan C. Crocker).

Back to top

The Fair Maid of the West (Thomas Heywood)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1986. Directed by Trevor Nunn: Imelda Staunton (Bess Bridges), Pete Postlethwaite (Roughman), Sean Bean (Spencer), Donald McBride (Clem), Paul Greenwood (Goodlack), Tony Armatrading (Joffer), Joe Melia (King Mullicheg).
  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    October 30, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: Ginna Hoben (Bess Bridges), James Keegan (Roughman), Patrick Midgley (Spencer), Allison Glenzer (Clem), John Harrell (Goodlack), Chris Johnston (Joffer), Rene Thornton Jr. (King Mullisheg).

The Father (August Strindberg/David Greig)

  1. Theatre For a New Audience, Polonsky Shakespeare Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    June 6, 2016. Directed by Arin Arbus: John Douglas Thompson (Captain), Maggie Lacey (Laura), Nigel Gore (Dr. Ostermark), Linda Powell (Granny), Jesse J. Peerez (Pastor), Laurie Kennedy (Margaret), Christian J. Mallen (Nordstrom), Kimber Monroe (Bertha).

Fela! (Jim Lewis, Bill T. Jones, Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, Aaron Johnson, Jordan McLean)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    September 21, 2011. Directed and choreographed by Bill T. Jones: Sahr Ngaujah (Fela), Melanie Marshall (Funmilayo), Paulette Ivory (Sandra), Thierry Picaut (Ismael), Gelan Lambert (Braimah, Egun), Rasaan-Elijah “Talu” Green (Mustafa).

Fool for Love (Sam Shepard)

  1. The Lyric, London, England
    March 1985. Directed by Peter Gill: Julie Walters (May), Ian Charleson (Eddie), Tom Watson (The Old Man), David Troughton (David Troughton).

Freaky Friday (Bridget Carpenter, Tom Kitt, Brian Yorkey)

  1. Signature, Arlington, Va.
    November 8, 2015. Directed by Christopher Ashley, Choreography by Sergio Trujillo, Orchestrations by Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt: Heidi Blickenstaff (Katherine), Emma Hunton (Ellie), Jason Gotay (Adam), Alan H. Green (Mike), Tyler Bowman (Fletcher), J. Elain Marcos (Torrey), Storm Lever (Savannah), Shayna Blass (Hannah), Katie Ladner (Gretchen).

The Front Page (Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur)

  1. Broadhurst Theatre, New York, New York
    January 28, 2017. Directed by Jack O'Brien: Nathan Lane (Walter Burns), John Slattery (Hildy Johnson), John Goodman (Sheriff Hartman), Jefferson Mays (Bensinger), Holland Taylor (Mrs. Grant), Sherie Rene Scott (Mollie Malloy), Robert Morse (Mr. Pincus).

Fuente Ovejuna (Lope de Vega/G.J. Racz)

  1. Mary Baldwin College MFA Performance Festival's "Rogue Shakespeare," Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 31, 2014. Directed by Beth Burns: Riley Steiner (de Guzmán), Cyndi Kimmel (Laurencia), Dane C.T. Leasure (Frondos), Kelly Elliott (Mengo), Rebecca Hodder (Pascuala), Celi Oliveto (Girón), Melissa Huggins (Queen Isabel).

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Burt Shevelove, Larry Gelbart, Stephen Sondheim)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    December 4, 2013. Directed by Alan Paul: Bruce Dow (Pseudolus), Lora Lee Gayer (Philia), Tom Story (Hysterium), Julie Johnson (Domina), Edward Watts (Miles Gloriosus), Matthew Bauman, Nick Flatto, Blakely Slaybaugh (Proteans).

Back to top

The Game of Love and Chance (Pierre de Marivaux/Stephen Wadsworth)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 4, 2006. Directed by Richard Clifford: Ian Merrill Peakes (Harlequin), Tymberlee Chanel (Silvia), Tonya Beckman Ross (Lisette), Timmy Ray James (Orgon), James O. Dunn (Mario), Matthew Montelongo (Dorante).

The Gaming Table [nee The Basset Table] (Susana Centlivre, with additional material by David Grimm)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 16, 2012. Directed by Eleanor Holdridge: Julie Jesneck (Lady Reveller), Michael Milligan (Sir James Courtly), Katie deBuys (Lady Lucy), Marcus Kyd (Lord Worthy), Tonya Beckman Ross (Mrs. Sago), Robbie Gay (Lovely).

Glengarry Glen Ross (David Mamet)

  1. National Theatre, Mermaid Theatre, London, England
    April 1986. Directed by Bill Bryden: Derek Newark (Levene), Kevin McNally (Roma), James Grant (Aaronow), Trevor Ray (Moss), Karl Johnson (Williamson), Tony Haygarth (Lingk), John Tams (Baylen).

Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) (Ann-Marie MacDonald)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    May 6, 2017. Directed by Jim Warren: Sara J. Griffin (Constance), Constance Swain (Desdemona), Zoe Speas (Juliet), Josh Clark (Romeo), Cordell Cole (Othello, Mercutio), Ross Neal (Tybalt), Andrew Goldwasser (Iago), Kyle Powell (Ghost).

The Government Inspector (Nikolai Gogol/Jeffrey Hatcher)

  1. Shakespeare Theater Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    September 26, 2012. Directed by Michael Kahn: Derek Smith (Hlestakov), Rick Foucheux (Mayor), Claire Brownell (Marya), Nancy Robinette (Mayor's Wife), David Sabin (Judge), Craig Wallace (School Principal), Floyd King (Postmaster).

The Great One-Man Commedia Epic (Matthew R. WIlson)

  1. Faction of Fools, Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, Washington, D.C.
    December 5, 2014. Directed by Matthew R. Wilson: Matthew R. Wilson (Trufaldino, Scapino, Pedrolino, Coviello, Flavio, Isabella, Dottore Graziano, Pantalone, La Signora, El Capitán del Corazón Solitario, Capt. Maj. Brig. Gen. Montgomery John Wells Smith, Capitaine Jean Grammelot).

Grounded (George Brant)

  1. Olney Theatre Center and Everyman Theatre, Olney, Maryland.
    March 15, 2015. Directed by Derek Goldman: Megan Anderson (the Pilot).
  2. Public Theater, Anspacher Theater, New York, New York.
    May 2, 2015. Directed by Julie Taymor: Anne Hathaway (the Pilot).

Gypsy (Arthur Laurents, Jule Styne, Stephen Sondheim)

  1. Theatre Royal, Bury Saint Edmunds, England
    June 1985. Directed by Jacki Travis: Jacki Travis (Rose), Helen Whelan (Louise), Cliff Adams (Uncle Jocko, Herbie), Sarah Lynch (June), Judith Thomas (Tressie), Beth McGee (Electra), Joan Abbs (Mazeppa), Nick Moyle (Pop, Cigar).

Back to top

Handle With Care (Jason Odell Williams)

  1. Westside Theatre (Downstairs), New York, N.Y.
    January 11, 2014. Charlotte Cohn (Ayelet), Sheffield Chastain (Terrence), Jonathan Sale (Josh), Geraldine Librandi (Edna, understudy for Carol Lawrence)

Hecuba (Euripides/Tony Harrison)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C.
    May 31, 2005. Vanessa Redgrave (Hecuba), Matthew Douglas (Polydorus), Lydia Leonard (Polyxena), Darrell D’Silva (Odysseus), Judith Paris (Hecuba’s Servant).

The Heir Apparent (Jean-Francois/David Ives)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    September 14, 2011. Directed by Michael Kahn: Carson Elrod (Crispin), Floyd King (Geronte), Andrew Veenstra (Eraste), Kelly Hutchinson (Lisette), Meg Chambers Steedle (Isabelle), Nancy Robinette (Madame Argante).

Hughie (Eugene O'Neill)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 13, 2013. Directed by Doug Hughes: Richard Schiff (Erie), Randall Newsome (Night Clerk), Reg Rogers (Voiceover Stage Directions).

Hyde Park (James Shirley)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1987. Directed by Barry Kyle: Richard McCabe (Lacy), Pippa Guard (Mistress Bonavent), Fiona Shaw (Mistress Carol), John Carlisle (Bonvile), Felicity Dean (Julietta), Sean Pertwee (Rider), Paul Spence (Venture), Alex Jennings (Fairfield).

Back to top

The Iceman Cometh (Eugene O'Neill)

  1. Goodman Theatre, BAM Harvey Theater, New York, N.Y.
    March 7, 2015. Directed by Robert Falls: Brian Dennehy (Slade), Nathan Lane (Hickey), Stephen Ouimette (Harry), Salvatore Inzerillo (Rocky), John Douglas Thompson (Joe Mott), Patrick Andrews (Parritt), Kate Arrington (Pearl), Marc Grapey (Morello).

An Ideal Husband (Oscar Wilde)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    March 23, 2011. Directed by Keith Baxter: Gregory Wooddell (Sir Robert Chiltern), Rachel Pickup (Lady Chiltern), Emily Raymond (Mrs. Cheveley), Cameron Folmar (Lord Goring), Clair Brownell (Mabel Chiltern).

The Importance of Being Earnest (Oscar Wilde)

  1. Oxford Playhouse Co., Theatre Royal, Bury Saint Edmunds, England
    April 1986. Directed by Richard Williams: Chris Hunter (Algernon), David Mallinson (John Worthing), Andree Melly (Lady Bracknell), Christine Kavanagh (Gwendolen Fairfax), Natalie Ogle (Cecily), Elizabeth Kelly (Miss Prism).
  2. Alabama Shakespeare Festival, Festival Stage, Montgomery, Ala.
    July 3, 1998. Directed by Barry Boys: Sam Gregory (Algernon), Ray Chambers (John Worthing), Jill Tanner (Lady Bracknell), Monica Bell (Gwendolen Fairfax), Elizabeth Long (Cecily), Sonja Lanzener (Miss Prism).
  3. Roundabout Theatre Co., American Airlines Theatre, New York City, N.Y.
    February 19, 2011. Directed by Brian Bedford: Brian Bedford (Lady Bracknell), David Furr (John Worthing), Santino Fontana (Algernon), Charlotte Parry (Cecily), Sara Topham (Gwendolen Fairfax), Paxton Whitehead (Rev. Chasuble).
  4. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    February 19, 2011. Directed by Jim Warren: James Keegan (Lady Bracknell), Rene Thornton, Jr. (John Worthing), Benjamin Curns (Algernon), Miriam Donald (Cecily), Blythe Coons (Gwendolen Fairfax), Allison Glenzer (Miss Prism).
  5. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    January 24, 2014. Directed by Keith Baxter: Sian Phillips (Lady Bracknell), Gregory Wooddell (John Worthing), Anthony Roach (Algernon), Vanessa Morosco (Gwendolen Fairfax), Katie Fabel (Cecily), Patricia Conolly (Miss Prism).
  6. Hudson Warehouse, Soldiers and Sailors Monument, New York, N.Y.
    July 11, 2014. Directed by Nicholas Martin-Smith: Linus Gelber (Lady Bracknell), Jonathan Minton (Algernon), George K. Wells (John Worthing), Amber Bogdewiecz (Gwendolen), Patrina Caruana (Cecily), Karen Eterovich (Miss Prism).
  7. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    September 5, 2015. Directed by Kevin Rich: Andrew Goldwasser (Lady Bracknell), Tim Sailer (John Worthing), Josh Innerst (Algernon), Susie Parr (Cecily), Zoe Speas (Gwendolen Fairfax), Jessica Lefkow (Miss Prism).

Inherit the Wind (Jerome Lawrence & Robert E. Lee)

  1. Stratford Festival of Canada, Festival Theatre, Stratford, Ontario
    September 1, 2001. Directed by Richard Monette: William Hutt (Drummond), James Blendick (Brady), Peter Hutt (Hornbeck), Tim MacDonald (Cates), Claire Jullien (Rachel), Domini Blythe (Mrs. Brady), C. David Johnson (Judge).

Into the Woods (Stephen Sondheim, James Lapine)

  1. Fiasco Theater, Eisenhower Theater, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.
    December 13, 2016. Directed by Noah Brody and Ben Steinfeld, Choreography by Lisa Shriver, Music Supervisor Matt Castle: Evan Rees (Pianist), Vanessa Reseland (Witch), Evan Harrington (Baker), Lisa Helmi Johanson (Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel), Darick Pead (Milk White, Florinda, Prince), Anthony Chatmon II (Lucinda, Wolf, Prince), Eleasha Gamble (Baker's Wife).

Back to top

The Jew of Malta (Christopher Marlowe)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1987. Directed by Barry Kyle: Alun Armstrong (Barabas), Janet Amsbury (Abigail), Michael Cadman (del Bosco), John Carlisle (Ferneze), Phil Daniels (Ithamore), Gregory Doran (Don Mathias, Bashaw), James Fleet (Lodowick).

John Bull’s Other Island (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Cambridge Theatre Co., Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    February 1986. Directed by Bill Pryde and Stephen Rayne: Des McAleer (Doyle), Jeremy Sinden (Broadbent), Veronica Roberts (Nora Reilly), Kenneth Farrington (Keegan), Ronnie Letham Tim (Haffigan), Desmond McNamara (Hodson).

Back to top

A King and No King (Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher)

  1. Brave Spirits Theatre, The Lab at Convergence, Alexandria, Va.
    April 1, 2017. Directed by Cassie Ash: Brendan Edward Kennedy (Arbaces), Kathryn Zoerb (Panthea), Ian Blackwell Rogers (Bessus), Briana Manente (Mardonius), Gary DuBreuil (Tigranes), Darren Marquardt (Gobrius), Erik Harrison (Bacurius).

King Charles III (Mike Bartlett)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    February 12, 2017. Directed by David Muse: Robert Joy (Charles), Allison Jean White (Kate), Christopher McLinden (William), Harry Smith (Harry), Ian Merrill Peakes (Evans), Michelle Beck (Jessica), Jeanne Paulsen (Camilla), Dan Hiatt (Reiss).

Kiss Me, Kate (Cole Porter, Samuel and Bella Spewack)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    December 3, 2015. Directed by Alan Paul, Choreographed by Michele Lynch: Douglas Sills (Fred), Christine Sherrill (Lilli), Robyn Hurder (Lois), Clyde Alves (Bill), Bob Ari (First Man), Raymond Jaramillo McLeod (Second Man), Patrick Ryan Sullivan (Harrison Howell).

The Knight of the Burning Pestle (Francis Beaumont)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    April 24, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: Rick Blunt (Rafe), Ginna Hoben (Nell), Aidan O’Reilly (Indigo Toad), James Patrick Nelson (Kenneth T. Umbrage), David Zimmerman (Vic Smilei), Curt Foy (George).

Krapp's Last Tape (Samuel Beckett)

  1. Gate Theatre Dublin/Shakespeare Theater Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    November 29, 2011. Directed by Michael Colgan: John Hurt (Krapp).

Back to top

The Lady Becomes Him (commedia dell'arte scenario)

  1. Faction of Fools, Eastman Studio Theatre-Elstad Annex, Washington, D.C.
    May 3, 2013. Directed by Toby Mulford: Matthew Pauli (Il Dottore), Lindsey D. Snyder (Celia), John V. Bellomo (Pulcinella), Rachel Spicknall Mulford (Rosetta, Spirit), Amelia Hensley (Isabella, Sorcerer), Stephen Hock (Orazio), James McGowan (Luzio).

Lady Windermere’s Fan (Oscar Wilde)

  1. Shakespeare Theater Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    June 28, 2005. Directed by Keith Baxter: Dixie Carter (Mrs. Erlynne), Tessa Auberjonois (Lady Windermere), Andrew Long (Lord Windermere), Matthew Greer (Lord Darlington), Nancy Robinette (Duchess of Berwick).

Laugh (Beth Henley)

  1. Studio Theatre, Mead Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    March 18, 2015. Directed by David Schweizer: Wayne Barker (Pianist/Narrator), Helen Cespedes (Mabel), Creed Garnick (Roscoe), Evan Zes (Curly), Jacob Ming-Trent (Uncle Oscar), Emily Townley (Aunt Octobra), Felicia Curry (Miss Bee Sunshine).

Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Christopher Hampton)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Ambassadors Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Howard Davies: Jonathan Hyde (Valmont), Kate Spiro (Merteuil), Samantha Bond (Tourvel), Irene Hamilton (Volanges), Stephen Simms (Danceny), Clare Holman (Cecile), Eve Pearce (Rosemonde).
  2. Théâtre de l' Atelier, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    December 6, 2012. Directed by John Malkovich: Yannik Landrein (Valmont), Julie Moulier (Merteuil), Jina Djemba (Tourvel), Pauline Moulène (Volanges), Agathe Le Bourdonnec (Cecile), Mabô Kouyaté (Danceny), Lazare Herson-Macarel (Azolan).
  3. Donmar Warehouse, Booth Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    November 4, 2016. Directed by Josie Rourke: Janet McTeer (Merteuil), Liev Schreiber (Valmont), Birgitte Hjort Sørensen (Tourvel), Ora Jones (Volanges), Elena Kampouris (Cecile), Mary Beth Peil (Rosemonde), Raffi Barsoumian (Danceny).

Les Miserables (Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönbert, Herbert Kretzmer)

  1. Cameron Mackintosh/Royal Shakespeare Co., Palace Theatre, London, England
    1986. Directed by Trevor Nunn & John Caird: Dave Willets (Valjean), Clive Carter (Javert), Jackie Marks (Fantine), J.P. Dougherty (Thenardier), Caroline Sargeant (Eponine), Michael Ball (Marius), Rebecca Caine (Cosette).
  1. Cameron Mackintosh Production, Fox Theatre, Atlanta, Ga.
    July 1997. Directed by John Caird & Trevor Nunn: Gregory Calvin Stone (Valjean), Ben Starr Coates (Javert), Lisa Capps (Fantine), Stephen Hanan (Thenardier), Rona Figueroa (Eponine), D.B. Bonds (Marius).

Lettice and Lovage (Peter Shaffer)

  1. The Globe (now the Gielgud Theatre), London, England
    January 1988. Directed by Michael Blakemore: Maggie Smith (Lettice), Margaret Tyzack (Lotte), Richard Pearson (Bardolph), Joanna Doubleday (Miss Framer), Bruce Bennett (Surly Man).

The Liar (Pierre Corneille/David Ives)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    April 14, 2010. Directed by Michael Kahn: Christian Conn (Dorante), Erin Partin (Clarice), Miriam Silverman (Lucrece), Adam Green (Cliton), Tony Roach (Alcippe), Aubrey Deeker (Philiste), Colleen Delany (twins Isabelle and Sabine)

The Lion In Winter (James Goldman)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    July 14, 2012. Directed by Jim Warren: James Keegan (Henry II), Eleanor (Tracy Hostmyer), Benjamin Curns (Richard), Gregory Jon Phelps (Geoffrey), John Harrell (John), René Thornton Jr. (Philip), Tracie Thomason (Alais).
  2. 4615 Theatre Company, The Highwood Theatre, Silver Spring, Md.
    August 6, 2017. Directed by Jordan Friend: Nick Torres (Henry), Peg Nichols (Eleanor), Seth Rosenke (John), Charlie Cook (Geoffrey), James Allen Kerr (Richard), Brendan McMahon (Philip), Morgan Sendek (Alais).

The Lion King (Elton John, Tim Rice, Roger Allers, Irene Mecchi, et al.)

  1. Disney, New Amsterdam Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    August 19, 1999. Directed by Julie Taymor: Thuli Dumakude (Rafiki), Samuel E. Wright (Mufassa), Bill Bowers (Zazu), Tom Hewitt (Scar), Caleb Archer & Jason Raize (Simba), Netousha Harris & Bashirrah Creswell (Nala).

Look about You (Anonymous)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 20, 2011. Actors’ Renaissance Season: John Harrell (Skink), Benjamin Curns (Gloucester), Patrick Midgley (Robin Hood), Miriam Donald (Lady Marian), Jeremiah Davis (John), Chris Johnston (Redcap).

Lorenzaccio (Alfred de Musset)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre CompanyLansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    Feb. 1, 2005. Directed by Michael Kahn: Jeffrey Carlson (Lorenzaccio), Robert Cuccioli (Duke of Florence), Bernard Burak Sheredy (Salviati), Tyler Pierce (Mafeo), Kim Stauffer (Gabriella), David Sabin (Paolo), Kate Kiley (Sofia).

Love for Love (William Congreve)

  1. National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Peter Wood: Tim Curry (Tattle), Michael Bryant (Sir Sampson Legend), Stephen Moore (Valentine), Niall Buggy (Scandal), Amanda Redman (Angelica), Lois Baxter (Mrs. Foresight), Sara Kestelman (Mrs. Frail).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 19, 2016. Actors' Renaissance Season: Chris Johnston (Valentine), René Thornton Jr. (Scandal), John Harrell (Tattle), Jonathan Holtzman (Sir Sampson Legend), Lexie Braverman (Angelica), Aidan O'Reilly (Foresight), Lauren Ballard (Prue).

Back to top

Made in Bangkok (Anthony Minghella)

  1. Aldwych Theatre, London, England
    May 1986. Directed by Michael Blakemore: Felicity Kendal (Frances), Peter McEnery (Edward), Benjamin Whitrow (Adrian), Paul Shelley (Stephen), Christopher Fulford (Gary), David Yip (Net).

A Mad World, My Masters (Thomas Middleton)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, The Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 31, 2012. Actors' Renaissance Season: Daniel Kennedy (Sir Bounteous), Gregory Jon Phelps (Follywit), Miriam Donald (Gullman), René Thornton Jr. (Harebrain), Brandi Rhome (Mistress Harebrain) John Harrell (Penitent Brothel).

The Maid's Tragedy (Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, The Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 14, 2014. Actors' Renaissance Season: Sarah Fallon (Evadne), Gregory Jon Phelps (Amintor), René Thornton Jr (Melantius), John Harrell (Calianax), Abbi Hawk (Aspatia), Jonathan Holtzman (the King), Josh Innerst (Lysippus).
  2. Brave Spirits Theatre, The Sanctuary at Convergence, Alexandria, Va.
    February 25, 2016. Directed by Angela Kay Pirko: Charlene V. Smith (Evadne), James T. Majewski (Amintor), John Stange (Melantius), Victoria Reinsel (Aspatia), Gary DuBreil (Calianax), Ian Blackwell Rogers (the King), Mary Myers (Dula).

The Malcontent (John Marston)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    January 29, 2011. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Benjamin Curns (Altofronto), John Harrell (Mendoza), Jeremy West (Duke), Paul Janise (Bilioso), Sarah Fallon (Duchess), Miriam Donald (Maria), Tyler Moss (Passarello).

Man in a Case (Anton Chekhov)

  1. Big Dance Theater and Baryshnikov Productions, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    December 12, 2013. Adapted and directed by Annie-B Parson and Paul Lazar: Mikhail Baryshnikov (Belikov), Jess Barbagallo (Burkin), Tymberly Canale (Barbara), Chris Giarmo (Ivan), Aaron Mattocks (Kovalenko).

Man of La Mancha (Dale Wasserman, Mich Leigh, Joe Darion)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    March 23, 2015. Directed by Alan Paul: Anthony Warlow (Cervantes/Don Quixote), Amber Iman (Aldonza), Nehal Joshi (Sancho), Dan Sharkey (Governer/Innkeeper), Robert Mammana (Duke/Dr. Carasco), Martín Solá (Padre).

The Man of Mode (George Etherege)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1988. Directed by Garry Hynes: Miles Anderson (Dorimant), Marie Mullen (Mrs. Loveit), Amanda Root (Harriet), Pip Donaghy (Medley), Simon Russell Beale (Sir Fopling Flutter), Jenni George (Emilia), Patricia Lawrence (Lady Woodvill).

Marcel Marceau

  1. Sadler’s Wells Theatre, London, England
    1988. Marcel Marceau (Bip, et al,), Jean-Luc Galmiche, Bogdan Nowak, Scott Malcolm.

Mary Stuart (Friedrich Schiller/Peter Oswald)

  1. Washington Shakespeare Co., Artisphere Black Box Theater, Arlington, Va.
    November 28, 2010. Directed by Colin Hovde: Heather Haney (Mary), Sara Barker (Elizabeth), Joe Brack (Leicester), Lee Liebeskind (Burleigh), Chris Mancusi (Paulet), Dave Bobb (Shrewsbury), Alex Vaughan (Mortimer).
  2. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 1, 2015. Directed by Richard Clifford: Kate Eastwood Norris (Mary), Holly Twyford (Elizabeth), Rajesh Bose (Burleigh), Louis Butelli (Paulet), Cody Nickell (Leicester), Craig Wallace (Shrewsbury), Paul-Emile Cendron (Mortimer).

Mephisto (Ariane Mnouchkine/Timberlake Wertenbaker)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Barbican Theatre, London, England
    1986. Directed by John Caird: Caroline Goodall (Hypatia), Brian Cox (John Tarleton), Richard McCabe (Bentley Summerhays), Joseph O’Conor (Lord Summerhays), Simon Treves (Joey Percival), Jane Lapotaire (Lina).

The Metromaniacs (Alexis Piron/David Ives)

  1. Shakespeare Theater Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 9, 2015. Directed by Michael Kahn: Christian Conn (Damis), Anthony Roach (Dorante), Amelia Pedlow (Lucille), Dina Thomas (Lisette), Adam LeFevre (Francalou), Michael Goldstrom (Mondor), Peter Kybart (Balvieau).

Misalliance (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Barbican Theatre, London, England
    1986. Directed by Adrian Noble: Alan Rickman (Hofgen), Sean Baker (Bruckner), Clive Russell (Otto), Fiona Shaw (Erika Bruckner), Tom Mannion (Alex), Russell Boulter (Lorenz), Paul Spence (Miklas).

The Miser (Molière)

  1. Faction of Fools, Gallaudet Eastman Studio, Washington, D.C.
    June 12, 2016. Directed by Toby Mulford: Toby Mulford (Harpagon, Anselme), Rachel Spicknall Mulford (Élise, Frosine, Detective), Clayton Pelham (Cléante, Maître Jacques), Kathryn Zoerb (Valère, La Flèche), Jane Enabore (Mariane, Simon).

Mother Bombie (John Lyly)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Virginia
    March 27, 2015. Actors' Renaissance Season: Bridget Rue (Mother Bombie, Livia), Lauren Ballard (Silena, Rixula), Benjamin Reed (Halfpenny, Maestius), Michael Amendola (Accius), Nathan C. Crocker (Candius), Chris Johnston (Dromio), Patrick Midgley (Risio). 

Mother Courage and her Children (Bertolt Brecht)

  1. Stratford Festival, Tom Patterson Theatre, Stratford, Ontario
    August 27, 2014. Directed by Martha Henry: Seana McKenna (Mother Courage), Carmen Grant (Kattrin), Ben Carlson (Chaplain), Geraint Wyn Davies (Cook), Antoine Yared (Swiss Cheese), E.B. Smith (Eilif), Deidre Gillard-Rowlings (Yvette Pottier).

Mr. & Mrs. Nobody (Keith Waterhouse)

  1. The Garrick, London, England
    1987. Directed by Ned Sherrin: Judi Dench (Carrie Pooter), Michael Williams (Charles Pooter), Penny Ryder (Sarah), Gary Fairhall (A Factotum).

Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Bernard Shaw)

  1. National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Anthony Page: Joan Plowright (Mrs. Warren), Jessica Turner (Vivie Warren), Robin Bailey (Praed), John Savident (Sir George Crofts), Mark Payton (Frank Gardner), Nicholas Selby (Rev. Samuel Gardner).
  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    June 16, 2010. Directed by Keith Baxter: Amanda Quaid (Vivie Warren), Elizabeth Ashley (Mrs. Warren), Ted van Griethuysen (Praed), Andrew Boyer (Sir George Crofts), Tony Roach (Frank Gardner), David Sabin (Rev. Gardner).

Back to top

The New Inn (Ben Jonson)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1987. Directed by John Caird: John Carlisle (Lovel), Fiona Shaw (Lady Frampul), Joseph O’Conor (Goodstock), Deborah Findlay (Prudence), Sonia Ritter (Frank), Gregory Doran (Beaufort), Mike Dowling (Latimer), Clive Russell (Fly).

No Sex Please, We’re British (Anthony Marriott and Alistair Foot)

  1. Garrick Theatre, London, England
    January 1985. Directed by Allan Davis: Heather Chasen (Eleanor Hunter), Jeremy Hawk (Leslie Bromhead), Neil France (Brian Runnicles), Stanley Beard (Mr. Needham), Elliott Cooper (Peter Hunter), Malou Cartwright (Frances Hunter).

No Spring Chicken (Ginna Hoben)

  1. NextStop Theatre Company, Herndon, Va.
    September 28, 2015. Directed by Sullivan Canaday White: Ginna Hoben (Jenn).

Back to top

Old Times (Harold Pinter)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 25, 2011. Directed by Michael Kahn: Steven Culp (Deeley), Tracy Lynn Middendorf (Kate), Holly Twyford (Anna).

On Golden Pond (Ernest Thompson)

  1. The Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C.
    October 2005. Directed by Leonard Foglia: James Earl Jones (Norman Thayer), Leslie Uggams (Ethel Thayer), Craig Bockhorn (Charlie Martin), Linda Powell (Chelsea Thayer Wayne).

Orestes (Euripides/Anne Washburn)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 18, 2010. Directed by Aaron Posner: Holly Twyford (Electra), Jay Sullivan (Orestes), Chris Genebach (Menelaus, Helen of Troy), Rebecca Hart, Lauren Culpepper, Marissa Molnar, Margo Seibert, Rachel Sampelli (Chorus).

The Originalist (John Strand)

  1. The Kogod Cradle, Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.
    April 15, 2015. Directed by Molly Smith: Edward Gero (Antonin Scalia), Kerry Warren (Cat), Harlan Work (Brad).

Orpheus in the Underworld (Jacques Offenbach, Hector Cremieux, Ludovic Halevy, Snoo Wilson)

  1. English National Opera, London Coliseum, London, England
    1985. Designed by Gerald Scarfe, Choreographed by Terry GIlbert: Richard Angas (Jupitor), Emile Belcourt (Pluto), Cathryn Pope (Venus), Simon Masterton-Smith (Mars), Fiona Kimm (Diana), Terry Jenkins (Orpheus).

Our Town (Thornton Wilder)

  1. Ford's Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 6, 2013. Directed by Stephen Rayne: Craig Wallace (Mr. Webb), Kimberly Schraf (Mrs. Webb), Alyssa Gagari (Emily Webb), Nickolas Vaughan (George Gibbs), James Konicek (Doc Gibbs), Jenn Walker (Mrs. Gibbs), Stage Manager (Portia).
  2. Faction of Fools Theatre, Gallaudet University's Elstad Auditorium, Washington, D.C.
    May 31, 2015. Directed by Mathew R. Wilson: Stage Manager (Matthew Pauli), Teresa Spencer (Emily Webb), Drew Kopas (George Gibbs), Julie Garner (Mrs. Gibbs), Toby Mulford (Doc Gibbs), Natalie Cutcher (Mrs. Webb), Darren Marquardt (Stimson, Newsome).
  3. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhous, Staunton, Va.
    September 3, 2016. Directed by Jim Warren: Stage Manager (Andrew Goldwasser), Constance Swain (Emily Webb), Ross Neal (George Gibbs), Sara J. Griffin (Mrs. Gibbs), J.C. Long (Doc Gibbs), Zoe Speas (Mrs. Webb), Kyle Powell (Charles Webb).

Back to top

The Persians (Aeschylus/Ellen McLaughlin)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    April 18, 2006. Directed by Ethan McSweeny: Erin Gann (Xerxes), Ted van Griethuysen (Darius), Helen Carey (Atossa), Scott Parkinson (Herald), Don Mayo (Chairman).

Peter Pan (Sir James M. Barrie)

  1. Theatre Royal Plymouth, Aldwych Theatre, London, England
    December 1985. Directed by Roger Redfarn: Bonnie Langford (Peter Pan), Joss Ackland (Capt. Hook), Jennie McGusti (Tiger Lily), Judith Bruce (Mrs. Darling), Annabelle Lanyon (Wendy), Edward Phillips (Smee).

The Phantom of the Opera (Andrew Lloyd Webber, Charles Hart, Richard Stilgoe)

  1. Cameron Mackintosh Production, Her Majesty’s Theatre, London, England
    1988. Directed by Harold Prince: Dave Willetts (Phantom), Claire Moore (Christine), Michael Ball (Raoul), Michael N. Harbour (Firmin), David Bexon (Andre), Evette Davis (Carlotta), Mary Millar (Madame Giry).

Phedra (Racine/Ted Hughes)

  1. Royal National Theatre, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    September 24, 2009. Directed by Nicholas Hytner: Helen Mirren (Phedra), Dominic Cooper (Hippolytus), Stanley Townsend (Theseus), John Shrapnel (Theramene), Margaret Tyzak (Oenone), Chipo Chung (Ismene).

Philaster, or Love Lies a-Bleeding (Francis Beaumont and John Fletcher)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, The Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 31, 2012. Actors' Renaissance Season: Gregory Jon Phelps (Philaster), Sarah Fallon (Arethusa), Miriam Donald (Bellario), René Thornton Jr. (King), Aidan O'Reilly (Pharamond), John Harrell (Dion), Allison Glenzer (Megra).

Philistines (Maxim Gorky)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., The Pit, London, England
    1986. Directed by John Caird: Fiona Shaw (Tatyana), Sean Baker (Pyotr), Clive Russell (Terenty), Griffith Jones (Doctor), Emma D’Inverno (Polya), David Burke (Vasily), Margaery Mason (Akulina), Tom Mannion (Nil).

The Plain Dealer (William Wycherley)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1988. Directed by Ron Daniels: David Calder (Manly), Jason Watkins (Blackacre), Marjori Yates (Widow Blackacre), Oliver Cotton (Freeman), Joanne Pearce (Olivia), Edward Peel (Vernish), Geraldine Alexander (Fidelia).

Pravda (Howard Brenton and David Hare)

  1. National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by David Hare: Anthony Hopkins (Lambert Le Roux), Zoe Rutland (Donna Le Roux), Tim McInnerny (Andrew May), Ivor Roberts (Sir Stamford Foley), Ian Bartholomew (Miles Foley), Kate Buffery (Rebecca Foley).

Private Lives (Noël Coward)

  1. Shakespeare Theater Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    June 11, 2014. Directed by Maria Aitken: Bianca Amato (Amanda), James Waterston (Elyot), Autumn Hurlbert (Sibyl), Jeremy Webb (Victory), Jane Ridley (Louise).

The Producers (Mel Brooks, Thomas Meehan)

  1. St. James Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    January 5, 2005. Directed by Susan Stroman: Richard Kind (Max Bialystock), Hunter Foster (Leo Bloom), John Treacy Egan (Franz Liebkind), Angie Schworer (Ulla), Jonathan Freeman (Roger DeBris), Brooks Ashmanskas (Carmen Ghia).

Pygmalion (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Oxford Playhouse Co., Theatre Royal, Bury Saint Edmunds, England
    November 1985. Directed by Philip Grout: Richard Kay (Professor Higgins), Helena Little (Eliza), Jerome Willis (Colonel Pickering), Colin Farrell (Doolittle), Adam Richardson (Fredie), Marcia Ashton (Mrs. Pearce).

Back to top

The Real Inspector Hound (Tom Stoppard)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company and Guthrie Theater, Lansburgh Theatre Washington, D.C.
    February 4, 2016. Directed by Michael Kahn: Robert Stanton (Moon), John Ahlin (Birdboot), Robert Dorfman (Inspector Hound), Hugh Nees (Major Magnus), Sandra Struthers (Felicity Cunningham), Charity Jones (Cynthia Muldoon), John Catron (Simon Gascoyne). 

Red Noses (Peter Barnes)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Barbican Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Di Trevis: Antony Sher (Vindice), Nicholas Farrell (Grez), Polly James (Marguerite), Richard Easton (Rochfort), Pete Postlethwaite (Brodin), Rowena Roberts (Camille), Nicholas Woodeson (Frapper).

Red Velvet (Lolita Chakrabarti)

  1. Tricycle Theatre Company, St. Ann's Warehouse, Brooklyn, N.Y.
    March 28, 2014. Directed by Indhu Rubasingham: Adrian Lester (Ira Aldridge), Charlotte Lucas (Ellen Tree), Oliver Ryan (Charles Kean), Rachel Finnegan (Halina, Betty Lovell, Margaret Aldridge), Eugene O'Hare (Pierre Laporte), Natasha Gordon (Connie).

The Rehearsal (George Villiers, Samuel Butler, Thomas Sprat, Martin Clifford)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    November 14, 2009. Directed by Jim Warren: Christopher Seiler (Bayes), Luke Eddy (Smith), Allison Glenzer (Johnson), John Harrell (Gentleman-Usher, Lt General, Orb), Tobias Shaw (Prince Pretty-Man).

The Revenger’s Tragedy (Cyril Tourneur or Thomas Middleton)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1985. Directed by Terry Hands: Antony Sher (Flote), Sean Baker (Hippolito), Nicholas Farrell (Lussurioso), David Howey (Duke), Stella Gonet (Castiza), Linda Spurrier (Gratiana), Phil Daniels (Spurio), Julie Legrand (Duchess).
  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 21, 2009. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Benjamin Curns (Vindice), John Harrell (Lussurioso), Gregory Jon Phelps (Spurio), Sarah Fallon (Duchess), Alyssa Wilmoth (Hippolito), Christopher Seiler (Duke), Miriam Donald (Castiza).

The Rink: The Musical (Terrence McNally, John Kander, Fred Ebb)

  1. Cambridge Theatre, London, England
    1988. Directed by Paul Kerryson: Diane Langton (Angel), Josephine Blake (Anna), Michael Gyngell (Lino), Gareth Snook (Guy), James Gavin (Lucky), Steve Herview (Tony), Peter Edbrook (Ben), Cye Newton (Buddy).

The Robben Island Bible (Matthew Hahn)

  1. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    June 3, 2013. Directed by Matthew Hahn: Nehal Joshi (Sonny), Nasser Faris (various prisoners), KenYatta Rogers (various prisoners), André De Shields (various prisoners), David Schalkwyk (Warder, Judge, Guard).

The Roman Actor (Phillip Massinger)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    April 3, 2010. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Gregory Jon Phelps (Paris), John Harrell (Caesar), Denice Burbach (Domitia), Sarah Fallon (Domitilla), Miriam Donald (Julia), Chris Johnston (Aretinus), Benjamin Curns (Parthenius).

Romantic Comedy (Bernard Slade)

  1. Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    October 1985. Directed by Charles Savage: Adrienne Posta (Phoebe), Tim Brierley (Jason), Adrienne Corri (Blanche), Nick Orchard (Leo), Amanda Holmes (Allison), Barbara Denyer (Kate).

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (Tom Stoppard)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    April 26, 2009. Directed by Jim Warren: Rick Blunt (Rosencrantz), Ginna Hoben (Guildenstern), Luke Eddy (Hamlet), Daniel Kennedy (Leading Player), Kelley McKinnon (Gertrude), Jonathan Reis (Claudius), Brandi Rhome (Ophelia).
  2. The Acting Company, Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis, Minn.
    May 3, 2014. Directed by John Rando: Ian Gould (Guildenstern), Grant Fletcher Prewitt (Rosencrantz), John Skelley (Hamlet), Darien Battle (The Player), Joshua Johnston (Alfred), Patrick Lane (Claudius), Angela Janas (Ophelia), Andy Nogasky (Polonius).
  3. Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 17, 2015. Directed by Aaron Posner: Ian Merrill Peakes (The Player), Adam Wesley Borwn (Guildenstern), Romell Witherspoon (Rosencrantz), Maggie Donnelly, Luis Alberto Gonzalez, Stephen Russell Murray, Jacob Yeah, Rachel Zampelli (Tragedians).

The Rover (Aphra Behn)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Co., Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon, England
    1986. Directed by John Barton: Jeremy Irons (Willmore), Sinead Cusack (Bianca), Hugh Quarshie (Belvile), Imogen Stubbs (Hellena), Peter Guinness (Frederick), David Troughton (Blunt), Geraldine Fitzgerald (Florinda).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    January 17, 2015. Actors' Renaissance Season: John Harrell (Willmore), Lauren Ballard (Hellena), Sara Hymes (Angellica), Nathan C. Crocker (Belvile), Patrick Midgley (Blunt), Bridget Rue (Florinda), Benjamin Reed (Frederick).

Back to top

St. Mark’s Gospel (St. Mark)

  1. [Probably at the Theatre Royal, Bury Saint Edmunds, England]
    Alec McCowen. [This generic program for McCowen’s one-man show reciting the Gospel of St. Mark verbatim does not have the theater or date; the only certainty is that we saw it between 1985 and 1988].

Saint Joan (George Bernard Shaw)

  1. Bedlam, Lynn Redgrave Theater, New York, N.Y.
    February 15, 2014. Directed by Eric Tucker: Andrus Nichols (Joan), Eric Tucker (Warwick, Dunois and others), Tom O'Keefe (Archbishop, Cauchon, Poulengey and others), Stephan Wolfert (Dauphin, John de Stogumer and others).

Salomé (Yaël Farber, adaptor)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    October 13, 2015. Directed by Yaël Farber: Olwen Fouéré (Nameless Woman), Nadine Malouf (Salomé), Ramzi Choukair (Iokanaan), T. Ryder Smith (Pontius Pilate), Yuval Boim (Caiaphas), Jeff Hayenga (Annas), Ismael Kanater (Herod).

The Santaland Diaries (David Sedaris)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 26, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: Rick Blunt (David Sedaris).

The Scarlet Pimpernel (Baroness Orczy/Beverley Cross)

  1. Her Majesty’s Theatre, London, England
    December 1985. Directed by Nicholas Hytner: Donald Sinden (Sir Percy Blakeney), Charles Kay (Chauvelin), Joanna McCallum (Marguerite Blakeney), Michael Simkins (Sir Andrew Foulkes), Andrew Wickes (Lambert).

The School for Lies (David Ives, adapted from Molière's Le Misanthrope)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    2017. Directed by Michael Kahn: Gregory Wooddell (Frank), Victoria Frings (Celimene), Cody Nickell (Philinte), Dorea Schmidt (Eliante), Veanne Cox (Arsinoé), Michael Glenn (Dubois, Basque), Liam Craig (Acaste), Cameron Folmar (Clitander).

The School for Scandal (Richard Brinsley Sheridan)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Virginia
    April 9, 2017. Actors' Renaissance Season: David Anthony Lewis (Sir Teazle), John Harrell (Sir Oliver Surface), Ginna Hoben (Lady Sneerwell), Allison Glenzer (Mrs. Candour), Tim Sailer (Benjamin Backbite), Josh Innerst (Crabtree), Jessika Williams (Lady Teazle).

School for Wives (Moliere/Robert David MacDonald)

  1. National Theatre, Lyttelton Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Di Trevis: David Ryall (Arnolphe), Julia Ford (Agnes), Neil Dudgeon (Horatio), Anthony Trent (Alain), Celia Imrie (Georgette), Roger Lloyd Pack (Chrysaldus), William Sleigh (Enriquez), Anthony Douse (Orontes).

The Seagull (Anton Chekhov)

  1. Oxford Playhouse Company, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    June 1985. Directed by Charles Sturridge: John Hurt (Trigorin), Natasha Richardson (Nina), Samantha Eggar (Arkadina), John Lynch (Konstantin), Alfred Burke (Sorin), Roger Hammond (Shamraev), Jean Rimmer (Polina).

The Sea Voyage (John Fletcher, Phillip Massinger)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Virginia
    February 19, 2016. Actors' Renaissance Season: Chad Bradford (Albert), Lauren Ballard (Aminta), Patrick Midgley (Tibalt), Allison Glenzer (Ship Master, Rosellia), Lexie Braverman (Clarinda), John Harrell (Lamure), Aidan O'Reilly (Franville).

The 2nd Book of Ruth (Zalman Velvel)

  1. The Laboratory Theater of Florida, Fort Myers, Fla.
    May 23, 2014. Directed by Carmen Crussard: Jonathan Best (Rabbi Yoshi), Jennifer Grant (Ruth), Mike Dinko (David, Morty, and Artie).

The Second Shepherd's Play (Mary Hall Surface, adaptor)

  1. The Folger Consort, Washington, D.C.
    December 4, 2016. Directed by Mary Hall Surface, Music Directed by Robert Eisenstein: Tonya Beckman (Gill), Ryan Sellers (Mak), Matthew R. Wilson (Gib), Megan Graves (Daw), Louis E. Davis (Coll), Malinda Kathleen Reese (Sheep), Danny Cackley (Ensemble).

The Secret Diary of Adrian Mole Aged 13 3/4 (Sue Townsend, Ken Howard, Alan Blaikley)

  1. Wyndham’s Theatre, London, England
    May 1985. Directed by Graham Watkins: Simon Schatzberger (Adrian Mole), Mandy Travis (Pauline Mole), Nigel Bennett (George Mole), Sheila Collings (Grandma), David Davenport (Bert Baxter), Eileen Bell (Queenie).

The Secret Garden (Marsha Norman, Lucy Simon)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    November 30, 2016. Directed and Choreographed by David Armstrong, Music Directed by Rick Fox: Anya Rothman (Mary Lennox), Lizzie Klemperer (Lily), Michael Xavier (Archibald Craven), Josh Young (Neville Craven), Catherine Flye (Mrs. Medlock), Daisy Eagan (Martha), Charlie Franklin (Dickon), Henry Barats (Colin).  

The Select (The Sun Also Rises) (Ernest Hemingway)

  1. Elevator Repair Service, Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 27, 2017. Directed by John Collins: Mike Iveson (Jake Barnes), Stephanie Hayes (Brett Ashley), John Collins (Robert Cohn), Robert M. Johanson (Bill Gorton), Susie Sokol (Petro Romero), Vin Knight (Braddocks, Count Mippipopolous, Montoya).

Sense and Sensibility (Jane Austen, Kate Hamill)

  1. Bedlam, Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    September 18, 2016. Directed by Eric Tucker: Maggie McDowell (Elinor), Erin Weaver (Marianne), Nicole King (Margaret), Lisa Birnbaum (Mrs. Dashwood, Anne Steele, Mrs. Ferrars), Jamie Smithson (Edward Ferrars), Jacob Fishel (Willoughby, John Dashwood).

The Servant of Two Masters (Carlo Goldoni)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Lansburgh Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    May 23, 2012. Directed by Christopher Bayes: Steven Epp (Truffaldino), Allen Gilmore (Pantalone), Jesse J. Perez (Florindo), Rachel Spencer Hewitt (Beatrice), Andy Grotelueschen (Silvio), Danielle Brooks (Clarice), Liz Wisan (Smeraldina).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    February 7, 2014. Actors' Renaissance Season: Gregory Jon Phelps (Truffaldino), Chris Johnston (Silvio), Abbi Hawk(Beatrice), John Harrell (Pantalone), Sarah Fallon (Clarice), Allison Glenzer (Smeraldina), Rene Thornton Jr. (Dr. Lombardi).

700 Sundays (Billy Crystal)

  1. Broadhurst Theatre, New York, N.Y.
    January 4, 2005. Directed by Des McAnuff: Billy Crystal (Himself).

Sex with Strangers (Laura Eason)

  1. Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.
    November 15, 2014. Directed by Aaron Posner: Holly Twyford (Olivia), Luigi Sottile (Ethan).

Shakespeare's Rebel (C.C. Humphreys)

  1. Bard on the Beach, Vancouver, B.C.
    August 15, 2015. Directed by Christopher Gaze: Benedict Campbell (Lawley), John Murphy (Essex), Colleen Wheeler (Queen Elizabeth), Robert Klein (Cecil), Anousha Alamian (Shakespeare), Jennifer Lines (Tess), Michael Blake (Burbage), David Marr (D'Esparr).

Shakespeare's Sister (Emma Whipday)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Staunton, Va.
    April 7, 2017, 2016. Directed by Jim Warren: Ginna Hoben (Judith Shakespeare), Benjamin Reed (Burbage), David Anthony Lewis (Henslowe), Josh Innerst (Ned Alleyn), Allison Glenzer (Joan), Grant Davis (Will Shakespeare), René Thornton Jr. (Thomas Egerton).

She Stoops to Conquer (Oliver Goldsmith)

  1. Oxford Playhouse Co., Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    February 1985. Directed by Richard Williams: Imelda Staunton (Kate), Rob Spendlove (Young Marlow), David Mallinson (Hastings), Martin Friend (Hardcastle), Christine Kavanagh (Constance), Kevin Whately (Lumpkin).
  2. Wright State University Theatre, Dayton, Ohio
    February 1995. Directed by Bruce Cromer: Jessica Granger (Kate), Nathan Bouldin (Young Marlow), Matthew S. Gunnels (Hastings), Rob White (Hardcastle), Tracy A. Wirthman (Constance), Matt Harding (Marlow).
  3. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    May 8, 2005. Directed by Jim Warren: Alyssa Wilmoth (Kate), Jason Vail (Young Marlow), Fred Arsenault (Hastings), Christopher Seiler (Hardcastle), Shirine Babb (Constance), Paul Figalgo (Tony Lumpkin).
  4. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    September 28, 2013. Directed by Jim Warren: Gregory Jon Phelps (Young Marlow), Benjamin Curns (Hardcastle), Lee Fitzpatrick (Kate), Allison Glenzer (Mrs. Hardcastle), Dylan Paul (Hastings), Emily Brown (Constance), John Harrell (Tony Lumpkin).

The Shoemaker's Holiday (Thomas Dekker)

  1. Baltimore Shakespeare Factory, The Great Hall at St. Mary's, Baltimore, Maryland
    November 6, 2016. Directed by Thomas Delise: Ian Blackwell Rogers (Firk), Conrad Deitrick (Eyre), Chris Cotterman (Lacy), Ben Fisler (Lincoln), Craig Allen (Oatley), Tegan Williams (Jane et al), Davon Harris (Ralph, et al).

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (British Pantomime)

  1. Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    December 1988. Directed by Roy Jones: Marti Caine (Red Queen), Paul Shearer (Narrator), Emma Amos (Snow White), Tom Griffin (Prince Karl/Forest Deer), Paul Scott Harris (Catsmeat), Teddie Thompson (Gypsy Queen/White Queen).

Something Rotten (Karey Kirkpatrick, John O'Farrell, Wayne Kirkpatrick)

  1. St. James Theatre, New York City, N.Y.
    Saturday, November 21, 2015; Saturday, March 5, 2016. Directed and choreographed by Casey Nicholaw: Christian Borle (Shakespeare), Brian d'Arcy James (Nick Bottom), John Cariani (Nigel Bottom), Brad Oscar (Nostradamus), Heidi Blickenstaff (Bea), Kate Reinders (Portia), Gary Vichi (Shylock).

Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark (Julie Taymor, Glen Berger, Bono, The Edge)

  1. Foxwoods Theatre, New York City, N.Y.
    December 11, 2010. Directed by Julie Taymor: Reeve Carney (Peter Parker), Jennifer Damiano (Mary Jane), Patrick Page (Norman Osborn/Green Goblin), Michael Mulheren (Jameson), America Olivo (Arachne).

Starlight Express (Andrew Lloyd Webber, Richard Stilgoe)

  1. Apollo Victoria Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Trevor Nunn: Ray Shell (Rusty), Kim Leeson (Pearl), Poppa (Lon Satton), Beverley Kay (Dinah), Jef Shankley (Greaseball), Michael Staniforth (C.B.), Tom Jobe (Electra), Voyd (Ashley), Shezwae Powell (Belle).

Stomp (Luke Cresswell & Steve McNicholas)

  1. Marines' Memorial Theatre, San Francisco, Calif.
    August 23, 2000. Directed by Luke Cresswell & Steve McNicholas: Quami Adams, Kekoa Bayang, Steven Dean Davis, Paulo Dos Santos, Richard Giddens, Fritzlyn Hector, Elizabeth Homer-Smith, Mina Liccione, Peter-Michael Marino.

Strange Interlude (Eugene O'Neill)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    April 10, 2012. Directed by Michael Kahn: Francesca Faridany (Nina), Robert Stanton (Charlie), Baylen Thomas (Ned), Ted Koch (Sam Evans), Ted van Griethuysen (Professor Leeds), Rachel Spencer Hewitt (Madeline).

Sunset Boulevard (Andrew Lloyd Webber, Don Black, Christopher Hampton)

  1. Signature Theater, Arlington, Va.
    January 15, 2011. Directed by Eric Schaeffer: Florence Lacey (Norma Desmond), Ed Dixon (Max Von Mayerling), D.B. Bonds (Joe Gillis), Susan Derry (Betty Schaefer), Sean Thompson (Artie Green), Harry A. Winter (Cecil B. DeMille).

Sylvia (A.R. Gurney)

  1. NextStop Theatre, Herndon, Va.
    November 13, 2014. Directed by Doug Wilder: Sherry Berg (Sylvia), Phil Bufithis (Greg), Gayle Nichols-Grimes (Kate), Christopher Herring (Tom, Phyllis, Leslie).

Back to top

A Tale of Two Cities (Everett Quinton)

  1. Synetic Theater, Arlington, Va.
    May 15, 2015. Directed by Serge Seiden: Alex Mills (Jerry), Vato Tsikurishvili (Baby).

Tamburlaine the Great (Christopher Marlowe)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    October 7, 2011. Directed by Jim Warren: James Keegan (Tamburlaine), René Thornton Jr. (Bajazeth), Allison Glenzer (Zabina), Patrick Midgley (Theridamas), Benjamin Curns (Mycetes), John Harrell (Cosroe), Blythe Coons (Zenocrate).

The Tamer Tamed (John Fletcher)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, Kennedy Center, Washington, D.C.
    December 27, 2003. Directed by Gregory Doran (in repertoire with Taming of the Shrew): Jasper Briton (Petruchio), Alexandra Gilbreath (Maria), Naomi Frederick (Livia), Rory Kinnear (Tranio), Eva Myles (Bianca), Nicolas Tennant (Grumio).

Tartuffe (Molière)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C.
    June 10, 2015. Directed by Dominique Serrand: Steven Epp (Tartuffe), Sofia Jean Gomez (Elimre), Luverne Seifert (Orgon), Suzanne Warmanen (Dorine), Gregory Linington (Cleante), Nathan Keepers (Laurent), Lenne Klingaman (Mariane).

texts&beheadings/ElizabethR (Queen Elizabeth I, Karin Coonrod)

  1. Compagnia de' Colombari, Folger Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    October 3, 2014. Directed by Karin Coonrod: Monique Barbee (Elizabeth), Ayeje Feamster (Elizabeth), Juliana Francis-Kelly (Elizabeth), Cristina Spina (Elizabeth).

Time Stands Still (Donald Margulies)

  1. Studio Theatre, Metheny Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    February 8, 2012. Directed by Susan Fenichell: Holly Twyford (Sarah), Greg McFadden (James), Dan Illian (Richard), Laura C. Harris (Mandy).

’Tis Pity She’s a Whore (John Ford)

  1. Wright State University, Celebration Theatre, Dayton, Ohio
    March 1995. Directed by Rocco Dal Vera: Gregory Bortz (Giovanni), Melanie Jerilyn Wilson (Annabella), W. Alan Ripley (Soranzo), Kathy McEwen (Hippolita), Chris Harmon (Richardetto), Michael Cousins (Vasques).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhosue, Staunton, Va.
    April 29, 2012. Directed by Jim Warren: Patrick Earl (Giovanni), Denice Mahler (Annabella), Eugene Douglas (Vasques), Jake Mahler (Soranzo), Rick Blunt (Bergetto, Cardinal), Stephanie Holladay Earl (Poggio, Hippolita).
  3. Brave Spirits Theatre, The Lab at Convergence, Alexandria, Va.
    March 31, 2017. Directed by Charlene V. Smith: Danny Cackley (Giovanni), Jenna Berk (Annabella), Ian Blackwell Rogers (Soranzo), Briana Manente (Vasques), Brendan Edward Kennedy (Bergetto, Cardinal), Erik Harrison (Friar Bonaventura, Grimaldi).

Too True to Be Good (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Shared Experience, Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    September 1986. Directed by Mike Alfreds: David Beames (Burglar), Selina Cadell (Patient), Sian Thomas (Nurse), Sheila Reid (Mother), Russell Enoch (Doctor, Elder), Michael Maynard (Monster, Sergeant).

A Trick to Catch the Old One (Thomas Middleton)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    March 18, 2011. Actors’ Renaissance Season: Gregory Jon Phelps (Witgood), Miriam Donald (Jane), John Harrell (Lucre), Benjamin Curns (Hoard), Chris Johnson (Host), Allison Glenzer (Lady Foxstone), Tyler Moss (Dampit).

The Trojan Women (Euripides)

  1. Taffety Punk, Capitol Hill Arts Workshop, Washington, D.C.
    March 1, 2017. Directed by Kelsey Mesa: Brigid Cleary (Hecuba), Shanara Gabrielle (Andromache, Poseidon), Liz Daingerfield (Cassandra, Menelaus), Sara Dabney Tisdale (Helen, Athena), Danielle Drakes (Talthybius), Erica Chamblee, Katie Murphy, Sarah Pretz, Lynette Rathnam (Chorus).

The Twelve Dates of Christmas (Ginna Hoben)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 26, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: Ginna Hoben (Mary).Kelley McKinnon and Brandi Rhome (Doo Wop Girls).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    December 23, 2015. Directed by Jim Warren: Stephanie Holladay Earl (Mary), Susie Parr and Zoe Speas (Doo Wop Girls).

Back to top

Uncle Vanya (Anton Chekhov/Andrew Upton)

  1. Sydney Theatre Co., Eisenhower Theater, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Washington, D.C.
    August 16, 2011. Directed by Tamas Ascher: Cate Blanchett (Yelena), Hayley McElhinney (Sonya), Richard Roxburgh (Vanya), Hugo Weaving (Astrov), Jacki Weaver (Marina), John Bell (Seerebryakov), Anthony Phelan (Telegin).

Up and Under (John Godbar)

  1. Arts Theatre, Cambridge, England
    June 1987. Directed by Richard Lewis: Kika Mirylees (Hazel Scott), Peter Waddington (Arthur Hoyle), Charles Bartholomew (Frank Rowley), David Woodcock (Phil Hopley), Steven Alvey (Tony Burtoft).

Back to top

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike (Christopher Durang)

  1. Arena Stage, Washington, D.C.
    April 21, 2015. Directed by Aaron Posner: Eric Hissom (Vanya), Sherri L. Edelen (Sonia), Grace Gonglewski (Masha), Jefferson Farber (Spike), Jessica Frances Dukes (Cassandra), Rachel Esther Tate (Nina).  

Back to top

Wallenstein (Friedrich Schiller, translated and adapted by Robert Pinsky)

  1. Shakespeare Theatre Company, Sidney Harman Hall, Washington, D.C., 2013
    April 24, 2013. Directed by Michael Kahn: Steve Pickering (Wallenstein), Derrick Lee Weeden (Kolibas), Michael Santo (Czerny), Chris Hietikko (Bailey), Robert Sicular (Palladini), Nick Dillenburg (Max), Aaryn Kopp (Thekla), Diane D'Aquila (Countess Czerny).

War Horse (Michael Morpurgo, Nick Stafford)

  1. National Theatre of Great Britain, Lincoln Center Theater at the Vivian Beaumont, New York, N.Y.
    February 4, 2012. Directed by Mirianne Elliott, Tom Morris with puppets by Handspring Puppet Company: Andrew Durand (Albert), Andy Murray (Ted), Alyssa Bresnahan (Rose), David Lansbury (Müller), David Pegram (Taylor).

Waste (Harley Granville Barker)

  1. The Lyric, London, England
    June 1985. Directed by John Barton: Judi Dench (Amy O’Connell), Daniel Massey (Henry Trebell), Tony Church (Horsham), Charles Kay (Lord Charles Cantelupe), Sara Kestelman (Frances Trebell), David Waller (Blackborough).

Watch on the Rhine (Lillian Hellman)

  1. Arena Stage, Fichandler Stage, Washington, D.C.
    March 2, 2017. Directed by Jackie Maxwell: Marsha Mason (Fanny), Andrew Long (Kurt), Lise Bruneau (Sara), J. Anthony Crane (Teck), Thomas Keegan (David), Natalia Payne (Marthe), Helen Hedman (Anise), Ethan Miller (Joshua), Tyler Bowman (Bodo).

West Side Story (Jerome Robbins, Arthur Laurents, Leonard Bernstein, Stephen Sondheim)

  1. Signature Theatre, Arlington, Virginia
    December 29, 2015. Directed by Matthew Cardiner, Choreographed by Parker Esse: Austin Colby (Tony), MaryJoanna Grisso (Mary), Natascia Diaz (Anita), Sean Ewing (Bernardo), Max Clayton (Riff), DJ Petrosino (Chino), Ryan Fitzgerald (Action), Bobby Smith (Doc).

When I Was a Girl I Used to Scream and Shout (Sharman Macdonald)

  1. Whitehall Theatre, London, England
    1987. Directed by Simon Stokes: Julie Walters (Fiona), Geraldine James (Vari), Sheila Reid (Morag), John Gordon Sinclair (Ewan).

The White Devil (John Webster)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Virginia
    March 28, 2015. Actors' Renaissance Season: Chris Johnston (Flaminio), Sara Hymes (Vittoria), René Thornton Jr. (Brachiano), Allison Glenzer (Cornelia), Nathan C. Crocker (Zanche), John Harrell (Monticelso), Christopher Seiler (Francisco De' Medici). 

Wild Oats (John O’Keeffe)

  1. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhouse, Staunton, Va.
    October 10, 2010. Directed by Jim Warren: John Harrell (Rover), James Keegan (Sir George Thunder), Sarah Fallon (Lady Mary Amaranth), Patrick Midgley (Harry Thunder), Rene Thornton Jr. (Ephraim Smooth), Emily Gibson (Jane).

Winter under the Table (Roland Topar)

  1. French Embassy, Washington, D.C.
    April 7, 2005. Directed by Zabou Breitman: Isabelle Carre (Florence Michalon), Dominique Pinon (Dragomir), Liviu Badiu (Gritzka).

The Wizard of Oz (L. Frank Baum, Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, Barbican Theatre, London, England
    December 1987. Directed by Ian Judge: Imelda Staunton (Dorothy), Paul Greenwood (Scarecrow), John Bowe (Tinman), Jim Carter (Lion), Bille Brown (Wicked Witch), Dilys Laye (Glinda), Tony Church (Wizard), Millie (Toto).

Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two (Hilary Mantel, Mike Poulton)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, Winter Garden, New York, N.Y.
    April 5, 2015. Directed by Jeremy Herrin: Nathaniel Parker (Henry VIII), Ben Miles (Thomas Cromwell), Lucy Briers (Katherine, Jane Boleyn), Olivia Darnley (Mary Boleyn, Lizzie), Lydia Leonard (Anne Boleyn), Nicholas Day (Thomas Howard), Paul Jesson (John Seymour).

Women Beware Women (Thomas Middleton)

  1. Constellation Theatre Company, Constellation Theatre, Washington, D.C.
    November 8, 2010. Directed by Allison Arkell Stockman: Sheila Hennessey (Livia), Brian Hemmingsen (Duke), Thomas Keegan (Leontio), Katy Carkuff (Isabella), Jonathan Church (Hippolito), David Zimmerman (Sordido).
  2. American Shakespeare Center, Blackfriars Playhosue, Staunton, Va.
    February 20, 2016. Actors' Renaissance Season: Ginna Hoben (Livia), Chad Bradford (Leontio), Chris Johnston (Hippolito), Lauren Ballard (Isabella), Lexie Braverman (Bianca), Benjamin Reed (The Ward), Patrick Midgley (Guardiano), René Thornton Jr. (Duke).

Worlds Apart (Jose Triana/Kate Littlewood/Peter Whelan)

  1. Royal Shakespeare Company, The Pit, London, England
    1987. Directed by Nick Hamm: Janet McTeer (Victoria), David Killick (Ricardo), Darlene Johnson (Carmen), Philip Franks (Gaston), Anna Patrick (Alicia), Jane Galloway (Jaunita), Geraldine Fitzgerald (Luisa), David Haig (Joaquin).

Back to top

Yonadab (Peter Shaffer)

  1. National Theatre, Olivier Theatre, London, England
    1985. Directed by Peter Hall: Alan Bates (Yonadab), Patrick Stewart (King David), Anthony Head (Absalom), Richard Warner (Shimeah), Leigh Lawson (Amnon), Wendy Morgan (Tamar), Janet Whiteside (Micah).

You Never Can Tell (Bernard Shaw)

  1. Theatre Royal Haymarket, London, England
    1988. Directed by Toby Robertson: Michael Hordern (The Waiter), Irene Worth (Mrs. Lanfrey Clandon), Frank Middlemass (Finch M’Comas), Derek Waring (Walter Bohun), Michael Denison (Fergus), Jenny Quayle (Gloria).